Las Vegas Sun
[…] Police have discretion but cannot make a judgment of guilt or innocence in the field. The shooting of an unarmed person on the street must be investigated and the facts and circumstances evaluated to determine if a crime was committed. By failing to put the Florida justice system into action, the police failed the victim, his family, the shooter and the community.

In Las Vegas recently, as reported, a homicide resulted when a resident shot from inside his habitation to stop a person apparently attempting to break into and enter that residence.

Nevada law, NRS 200.120, could support that action in providing that “justifiable homicide is the killing of a human being in necessary self-defense, or in defense of habitation, property or person, against one who manifestly intends or endeavors, by violence or surprise, to commit a felony ... in a violent, riotous, tumultuous or surreptitious manner.”

Judging any action after the fact based on media reporting is inherently unfair. However, because the general populace may reach conclusions about the use of lethal force in protecting their homes and families based on news reporting, some critical analysis is required.