Las Vegas Sun

April 21, 2014

Currently: 71° — Complete forecast | Log in | Create an account

Sun Editorial:

The Sun’s 2012 endorsements

UNITED STATES PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT

4-year term

Barack Obama and Joe Biden (Democrat)

• • •

UNITED STATES SENATOR

6-year term

Shelley Berkley (Democrat)

• • •

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS

2-year term

DISTRICT 1: Dina Titus (Democrat)

DISTRICT 3: Joe Heck (Republican)

DISTRICT 4: Steven A. Horsford (Democrat)

• • •

NEVADA STATE SENATE

4-year term (unless noted)

DISTRICT 1: Patricia Spearman (Democrat)

DISTRICT 3: ”Tick” Segerblom (Democrat)

DISTRICT 4: Kelvin Atkinson (Democrat)

DISTRICT 5: Steve Kirk (Republican) and Joyce Woodhouse (Democrat)

DISTRICT 6: Benny Yerushalmi (Democrat)

DISTRICT 7: David Parks (Democrat)

DISTRICT 9 (2-year unexpired term): Justin C. Jones (Democrat)

DISTRICT 11: Aaron D. Ford (Democrat)

DISTRICT 18: Kelli Ross (Democrat)

• • •

NEVADA STATE ASSEMBLY

2-year term

The following candidates are unopposed: District 1: Marilyn Kirkpatrick (Democrat); District 2: John Hambrick (Republican); District 6: Harvey J. Munford (Democrat); District 11: Olivia Diaz, (Democrat); District 18: Richard Carrillo (Democrat); District 28: Lucy Flores (Democrat).

DISTRICT 3: Peggy Pierce (Democrat)

DISTRICT 4: Kenneth C. Evans (Democrat)

DISTRICT 5: Marilyn Dondero Loop (Democrat)

DISTRICT 7: Dina Neal (Democrat)

DISTRICT 8: Jason Frierson (Democrat)

DISTRICT 9: Andrew Martin (Democrat)

DISTRICT 10: Joseph Hogan (Democrat)

DISTRICT 12: James Ohrenschall (Democrat)

DISTRICT 13: Louis Desalvio (Democrat)

DISTRICT 14: Maggie Carlton (Democrat)

DISTRICT 15: Elliot Anderson (Democrat)

DISTRICT 16: Heidi Swank (Democrat)

DISTRICT 17: Steven Brooks (Democrat)

DISTRICT 19: No endorsement

DISTRICT 20: Ellen Spiegel (Democrat)

DISTRICT 21: Andy Eisen (Democrat)

DISTRICT 22: Lynn Stewart (Republican)

DISTRICT 23: Melissa Woodbury (Republican)

DISTRICT 29: April Mastroluca (Democrat)

DISTRICT 34: William C. Horne (Democrat)

DISTRICT 35: James W. Healey (Democrat)

DISTRICT 37: Marcus Conklin (Democrat)

DISTRICT 41: Paul Aizley (Democrat)

DISTRICT 42: Irene Bustamante Adams (Democrat)

• • •

COUNTY COMMISSION

4-year term

Click here for the editorial explaining the county commission endorsements.

DISTRICT A: Steve Sisolak (Democrat)

DISTRICT B: Tom Collins (Democrat)

DISTRICT C: Larry Brown (Democrat)

DISTRICT D: Lawrence Weekly (Democrat)

• • •

JUDICIAL CANDIDATES

JUSTICE OF SUPREME COURT

6-year term nonpartisan

All seats are uncontested: Seat C: Michael A. Cherry; Seat F: Michael L. Douglas; Seat G: Nancy M. Saitta.

• • •

DISTRICT COURT JUDGE

2-year unexpired term nonpartisan

DEPARTMENT 4: Kerry Louise Earley

DEPARTMENT 5: Carolyn Ellsworth

DEPARTMENT 14: Adriana Escobar

DEPARTMENT 20: Jerry Tao

• • •

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE

6-year term nonpartisan

LAS VEGAS TOWNSHIP

DEPARTMENT 1: Deborah Lippis

DEPARTMENT 5: William "Bill" Jansen

DEPARTMENT 8: Ann Elizabeth Zimmerman

NORTH LAS VEGAS TOWNSHIP

DEPARTMENT 1: Kalani Hoo

• • •

EDUCATION CANDIDATES

Click here for the editorial explaining the education candidate endorsements.

REGENTS, STATE UNIVERSITY

6-year term nonpartisan

DISTRICT 1: Cedric Crear

DISTRICT 4: Allison Stephens

DISTRICT 12: Andrea Anderson

• • •

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION

4-year term nonpartisan

DISTRICT 1: Alexis Gonzales-Black

DISTRICT 3: Allison Serafin

• • •

TRUSTEE, CLARK COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT

4-year term nonpartisan

DISTRICT A: Deanna L. Wright

DISTRICT B: Chris Garvey

DISTRICT E: James Clinton and Patrice Tew

• • •

QUESTIONS

STATE QUESTION 1

Amendment to the Nevada Constitution on the state Legislature

YES

• • •

CLARK COUNTY QUESTION 2

Click here for the editorial explaining the county question endorsement.

Clark County School District Capital Projects Funding

YES

• • •

HENDERSON LIBRARIES QUESTION1

Click here for the editorial explaining the Henderson question endorsement.

Library funding

YES