Las Vegas Sun

July 30, 2014

Currently: 103° — Complete forecast | Log in | Create an account

Obama administration releases details on DREAMer deportation waivers

The Department of Homeland Security issued final regulations Friday dictating specifics for how undocumented youths who were brought illegally to the United States as children can apply for two-year deportation waivers starting Aug. 15.

Eligible individuals who meet the requirements, which include proof of age, proof of residency and date of entry into the U.S., will be able to receive renewable work authorization permits good for up to two years. A $465 processing fee will be assessed for the permit.

But in Nevada, advocates and lawyers for the state’s estimated 22,000 potential beneficiaries of the new policy still have many unanswered questions.

President Barack Obama announced in June that the administration would implement a new policy for the so-called “DREAMers,” youths named after the long-lingering legislation that would offer many of them a pathway to become U.S. citizens.

Obama’s new policy doesn’t go that far. Instead, it offers two-year work authorization permits for undocumented immigrants under age 30, who entered the U.S. as children and have since enrolled in a college or enlisted in the military. The young adults also must have a clean criminal record.

On Friday, the administration released more details on what documents they intend to accept as proof of eligibility and what their standards will be for review. They also explained what the U.S. Customs and Information Service will do with data it collects on undocumented immigrants, for whom entering information into a government database has previously been tantamount to volunteering for deportation.

“If your case does not involve a criminal offense, fraud or a threat to national security or public safety, your case will not be referred to ICE for purposes of removal proceedings,” the regulations state. In other words, tell the truth, and we won’t deport you.

But that doesn’t mean everyone who tells the truth officially obtains legal status for the next two years.

Every applicant will have to go through a full biometric and background check before their applications can be approved—a more rigorous process than has been used in the past.

According to the printed rules, anyone whose background check turns up a felony or serious misdemeanor will have their application rejected, and they may be subject to deportation proceedings.

The administration is defining a serious misdemeanor as any jailable offense for which the individual spent at least 90 days in prison. That could include domestic violence, exploitation, and in certain situations, convictions for driving under the influence of alcohol, according to lawyers.

For those with records deemed clean enough to proceed, several secretarial hurdles remain. The government plans to accept foreign documents, such as birth certificates, as proof of age – which lawyers say are fairly easy for most to obtain. But things could get a bit tricky when it comes to proving that they came to the country as a child – and were here continuously ever since.

The administration has made clear that they do not intend to accept sworn affidavits as proof of residency, except to fill in blanks. That is somewhat of a change from the past. During the Reagan administration’s 1986 legalization of undocumented immigrants, for example, sworn affidavits were accepted as proof of employment.

Because Nevada does not issue state IDs to undocumented adults or their children, there are only a few options for DREAMers’ to prove residency, the best of which are school records.

“If they can show that they went to kindergarten, or fourth grade, and hopefully every year after that, that’s going to prove not only when they came in, but that they lived here through to getting a diploma,” said Peter Ashman, an immigration lawyer in Las Vegas, who said he has met with about 40 to 50 potential beneficiaries of the new policy. “The school records will go a long way.”

Spokespeople for the Clark County School District did not immediately respond to a request about whether they’ve seen a spike in records’ requests.

The Mexican Consulate in Las Vegas also did not immediately return an emailed request for information. The Las Vegas Sun was not able to reach anybody at the consulate by phone, and the voicemail box was full.

There is still no clear estimate as to how many people will turn out on the 15th.

There’s an element of political uncertainty: While Obama has set a policy of having renewable status every two years, there is no guarantee that whomever succeeds him – whether that happens in six months or in four and a half years – will continue the policy. In that case, it is not clear what will happen with the information the government has collected.

But there’s also still an element of practical uncertainty. The government still hasn’t released certain basic information, such as what the application form will look like, where potential applicants can retrieve it, or where they will have to submit it in order to be considered.

“I had hoped that they would be able to tell us more specifically how this application’s going to be filed,” Ashman said. “We’ve known the requirement for it since the June 15 announcement. But I’m a lot more concerned at this point about the logistics.”

Join the Discussion:

Check this out for a full explanation of our conversion to the LiveFyre commenting system and instructions on how to sign up for an account.

Full comments policy

Previous Discussion: 2 comments so far…

Comments are moderated by Las Vegas Sun editors. Our goal is not to limit the discussion, but rather to elevate it. Comments should be relevant and contain no abusive language. Comments that are off-topic, vulgar, profane or include personal attacks will be removed. Full comments policy. Additionally, we now display comments from trusted commenters by default. Those wishing to become a trusted commenter need to verify their identity or sign in with Facebook Connect to tie their Facebook account to their Las Vegas Sun account. For more on this change, read our story about how it works and why we did it.

Only trusted comments are displayed on this page. Untrusted comments have expired from this story.

  1. It isn't going to be an easy process. I expect there will be backlogs.

    I also expect that if Romney is elected there will be an immediate halt to the new policy, which will add to the confusion.

    It seems better if those thinking of taking advantage of this new policy would wait to determine the outcome of the elections so they are NOT entered into any database. Such a database could be used, as a trap, against them under a Romney administration.

    Children have no ability to make choices for themselves when parents bring them into the country illegally. They don't know their native country as home. To send them back there is absolutely unjust, and places them in a dangerous situation, since they are totally unaccustomed to the societies of the many countries they were removed from. Paying back one injustice for another is not a solution.

    I think it might be helpful to our nation if we added some requirements in the educational standards. Perhaps we could require a high minimum grade point average, with a preference for fields of study that are needed in our nation, in order to obtain extensions to the waivers for completion of their studies.

    Exceptional students should be allowed to receive grants and scholarships to help with the expenses of education in such fields as engineering, mathematics, and science, which we need so much in our country.

    Extensions should be based on maintaining a minimum grade point average, regardless of the field of study.

    Graduation should then apply to the pathway for citizenship.

    The problem will never end until we stop supporting unjust policies and treaties with other nations, which sustain lasting poverty, for our advantage.

    Children of Cuban refugees have an huge advantage over the children of other refugees, simply because of the form of government in their homeland.

    Oppression, repression, suppression are all unjust, no matter what political ideology does it.

  2. We don't want and don't need an additional path to citizenship. 15 million illegals need to leave this country pronto and take their anchor babies with them. They are bankrupting what's left of our economy. The legal path to entry and later citizenship is still available and in use--by about a million people a year. Work visas are available for agricultural jobs. The 14 million illegals in NON-agricultural jobs need to become UNEMPLOYED so Americans can find jobs. The endless delays securing our borders are lowering the standard of living for Americans. So much of our economy is drained off to support anchor babies and American kids that are not supported by their parents that there is nothing left for adults needing services. There is nothing left for seniors. There is nothing left for the middle class, the working class, those who have supporting our economy.