Thursday, Aug. 7, 2008 | 12:01 p.m.
Election information:
Web sites: Clark County Elections Department, www.accessclarkcounty.com/depts/election/english/Pages/home.aspx; Nevada Secretary of State, sos.state.nv.us/elections.
Important dates: Through Aug. 8, early voting; 5 p.m. Aug. 5, last day for written requests for mail ballots for the primary election; 7 a.m.-7 p.m. Aug. 12, primary election voting.
The following are contested races only. For a complete sample ballot, visit the Clark County Elections Department on the Web.
U.S. REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 3
Two-year term
Carl Bunce R-Henderson
Jesse Law R-Las Vegas
Jon Porter (Incumbent) R-Las Vegas
Barry Michaels D-Las Vegas
Anna Nevenic D-Las Vegas
Carlo “Tex” Poliak D-Las Vegas
Dina Titus D-Henderson
Jeffrey C. Reeves Ind.-Henderson
Bob Giaquinta Green-Las Vegas
Joseph P. Silvestri Lib.-Las Vegas
Floyd Fitzgibbons Ind. Amer.-Las Vegas
COUNTY COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT A
Four-year term
Steve Sisolak D-Las Vegas
Jeffrey White D-Boulder City
Duane A. Christy R-Las Vegas
Brian Scroggins R-Las Vegas
Bruce L. Woodbury (incumbent) R-Boulder City
Scott David Narter Ind. Amer.-Las Vegas
STATE ASSEMBLY, DISTRICT 10
Two-year term
Joe Hogan (incumbent) D-Las Vegas
Mitch Hostmeyer R-Las Vegas
STATE ASSEMBLY, DISTRICT 16
Two-year term
John Oceguera (incumbent) D-Las Vegas
Glenn V. Greener R-Las Vegas
Bob Irwin R-Las Vegas
Jack Nino R-Las Vegas
STATE ASSEMBLY, DISTRICT 22
Two-year term
Scott Chappell R-Henderson
Michael W. Kennedy R-Las Vegas
Lynn Stewart (incumbent) R-Henderson
Nathan A. Santucci Lib.-Las Vegas
Joshua M. Starbuck Ind. Amer.-Las Vegas
STATE ASSEMBLY, DISTRICT 41
Two-year term
(Incumbent David Parks is running for state senate)
Paul Aizley D-Las Vegas
Paul Femia D-Las Vegas
Charles White D-Las Vegas
Tim Rowland R-Las Vegas
Kenneth Rex Ind. Amer.-Las Vegas
STATE SENATE, DISTRICT 5 (SEAT A)
Four-year term
Shirley Breeden D-Henderson
Joe Heck (incumbent) R-Henderson
Tim Hagan Lib.-Las Vegas
Tony Blanque Ind. Amer.-Henderson
STATE SENATE,
DISTRICT 7 (SEAT A)
Four-year term
(Incumbent Dina Titus is running for the House of Representatives)
Brandon Casutt D-Las Vegas
Steve Nathan D-Las Vegas
David Parks D-Las Vegas
Lindsay Nicole Madsen R-Las Vegas
Lou Toomin R-Las Vegas
Robert Zavala R-Las Vegas
JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT, SEAT B
Nonpartisan
(Justice Bill Maupin is not seeking re-election)
Don P. Chairez Las Vegas
Deborah Schumacher
Mary “Kris” Pickering Las Vegas
Nancy Lee Allf Las Vegas
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE,
LAS VEGAS TOWNSHIP
DEPARTMENT 12
Six-year term
Nonpartisan race
(This is a new office)
Colby Beck
David R. Linn
Steve Smith
Diana L. Sullivan
DISTRICT COURT JUDGES
Six-year term
Nonpartisan race
Department 10
Ian Christopherson
William D. Kephart
David J. Rivers
Jessie Elizabeth Walsh (incumbent)
Department 14
Chris Davis
Laurie Diefenbach
Donald M. Mosley (incumbent)
Department 23
Elizabeth Halverson (incumbent)
Jason Landess
Stefany Miley
Department 25
(This is a new office)
Suzan Baucum
Kathleen E. Delaney
Nicholas Anthony Perrino
Susan Scann
DISTRICT COURT JUDGE, FAMILY DIVISION
Six-year term
Nonpartisan race
Department J
Jamie Kent
Lisa M. Kent (incumbent)
Michele Mercer
Kenneth E. Pollock
Morrisa Schechtman
Department K
Ellen J. Bezian
Nicholas Anthony Del Vecchio (incumbent)
Cynthia N. Giuliani
Vincent Ochoa
Department N
(This is a new office)
Mathew Harter
John Jensen
Gayle Beck Nathan
Department O
(This is a new office)
Ron Israel
Frank P. Sullivan
Rebecca P. Wallace
Department Q
(This is a new office)
Allan D. Bray
Bryce C. Duckworth
Thomas G. Kurtz
Tony Liker
Carl F. Piazza
Department R
(This is a new office)
Brigid Duffy
Fernando Guzman
Bill Henderson
Chuck Hoskin
Maria Maskall
Join the Discussion:
Check this out for a full explanation of our conversion to the LiveFyre commenting system and instructions on how to sign up for an account.
Full comments policy