Wednesday, Sept. 8, 2004 | 7:18 a.m.
Here's a list of all statewide, congressional, legislative, regent and state Board of Education candidates who will be on the ballot in Nevada's Nov. 2 general election. "Inc." means incumbent:
U.S. SENATE
Democrat: Harry Reid, Inc.
GOP: Richard Ziser.
Natural Law: Gary Marinch.
Lib: Thomas Hurst.
IAP: David Schumann.
U.S. HOUSE 1
Democrat: Shelley Berkley, Inc.
GOP: Russ Mickelson.
Lib: Jim Duensing.
U.S. HOUSE 2
Democrat: Angie Cochran.
GOP: Jim Gibbons, Inc.
IAP: Janine Hansen.
Lib: Brendan Trainor.
U.S. HOUSE 3
Democrat: Tom Gallagher.
GOP: Jon Porter, Inc.
IAP: Richard O'Dell.
Lib: Joseph Silvestri.
Independent: Pete O'Neil.
SUPREME COURT (Nonpartisan)
Seat A: Jim Hardesty; Cynthia "Dianne" Steel.
Seat E: John Mason; Ron Parraguirre.
Seat F: Michael Douglas; Joel Hansen.
LAS VEGAS AREA-STATE SENATE
Dist. 1: Ray Shaffer, R-Inc.; John Lee, D.
Dist. 3: Valerie Wiener, D-Inc.; Leo Davenport, R.
Dist. 4: Steven Horsford, D.; Mabel Lucier, R.
Dist. 5: Joe Heck, R.; Richard Fitzpatrick, D.; Rex Hagan, Lib.
Dist. 6: Bob Beers, R.; Cathie Profant, IAP.
Dist. 7: Dina Titus, D-Inc.; Paul Fairfield, R.; John Russo, IAP.
Dist. 11: Mike Schneider, D-Inc.; Danny Tarkanian, R.
LAS VEGAS AREA-STATE ASSEMBLY
Dist. 1: Marilyn Kirkpatrick, D.; Ed Gobel, R.; Peggie Williams, IAP.
Dist. 2: Garn Mabey, R-Inc.; Geoffrey Vanderpal, D.
Dist. 3: Peggy Pierce, D-Inc.; Brian Packer, R.; Clint Barker, IAP.
Dist. 4: Francis Allen, R.; Mark Andrews, IAP.
Dist. 5: Valerie Weber, R-Inc.; Kirk Kaplan, D.
Dist. 6: Harvey Munford, D.; Cornell Clark, R.; Charles Schneider, Lib.; Robert Petersen, IAP.
Dist. 7: Morse Arberry, D-Inc.; Gary Seward Sr., R.; Stan Vaughn, Ind.
Dist. 8: Barbara Buckley, D-Inc.; Patricia Peacock, R.
Dist. 9: Chris Giunchigliani, D-Inc.; Lee Haynes, IAP.
Dist. 10: Joseph Hogan, D.; Rex Wilhoite, R; Glenn Brown, IAP.
Dist. 11: Bob McCleary, D-Inc.; David Adams, R.
Dist. 12: Genie Ohrenschall, D-Inc.; Brandon Casutt, R.
Dist. 13: Chad Christensen, R-Inc.; Justin Jones, D.; Debra Payne-Dedmon, Lib.
Dist. 14: Ellen Koivisto, D-Inc.; Richard Gardner Jr., R.; Steven Dempsey, IAP.
Dist. 15: Kathy McClain, D-Inc.; Bob Anderson, R.
Dist. 16: John Oceguera, D-Inc.; Bob Spretnak, R.
Dist. 17: Kelvin Atkinson, D-Inc.; David Gibbs, R.
Dist. 18: Mark Manendo, D-Inc.; Kris Munn, R.
Dist. 19: Jerry Claborn, D-Inc.; Brad Smith, D.
Dist. 20: Joe Hardy, R-Inc.; Travis Chandler, R.
Dist. 21: Bob Seale, R.; Joseph Pitts, D.; Jesse Harris, IAP.
Dist. 22: Caren Levenson, D.; Scott Sibley, R.; Josh Hansen, IAP.
Dist. 23: Richard Perkins, D-Inc.; Steven Grierson, R.
Dist. 28: Moises Denis, D.; Benjamin Bell Sr., R.
Dist. 29: Anthony Bandiero, R.; Susan Gerhardt, D.
Dist. 34: William Horne, D-Inc.
Dist. 37: Marcus Conklin, D-Inc.; Sandra Vitolo, R.
Dist. 41: David Parks, D-Inc.; Patricia Saye, R.; Christopher Hansen, IAP.
Dist. 42: Harry Mortenson, D-Inc.; Bob Adney, R.
RENO-SPARKS AREA-SENATE
Dist. 3: Bill Raggio, R-Inc.; Cameron Crain, D.; Gary Feero, IAP.
RENO-SPARKS AREA-ASSEMBLY
Dist. 24: Brooks Holcomb, R.; David Love, D.; Patrick Lantis, IAP.
Dist. 25: Heidi Gansert, R; Dan Meyer, D.
Dist. 26: Sharron Angle, R-Inc.; Paul Mozen, D.; Greg Miller, IAP; Paul Juntunen, Green.
Dist. 27: Sheila Leslie, D-Inc.; Larry Martin, R.
Dist. 30: Don Gustavson, R-Inc.; Debbie Smith, D.
Dist. 31: Bernie Anderson, D-Inc.; Randi Thompson, R.
OUTLYING NEVADA-STATE SENATE
Central: Mike McGinness, R-Inc.; Freddie Warman, D.; Kenneth Grenwell, IAP.
Northern: Dean Rhoads, R-Inc.; Thomas Jefferson, IAP.
OUTLYING NEVADA-ASSEMBLY
Dist. 32: John Marvel, R-Inc.; Joan Morrow, D.
Dist. 33: John Carpenter, R-Inc.
Dist. 35: Pete Goicoechea, R-Inc.; Marcia de Braga, D.; Linwood Tracy Jr., IAP.
Dist. 36: Rod Sherer, R-Inc.; Jackie Holmgren, IAP.
Dist. 38: Tom Grady, R-Inc.; Cathylee James, D.; Dennis Gomez, IAP.
Dist. 39: Lynn Hettrick, R-Inc.; Randy Green, Ind.
Dist. 40: Ron Knecht, R-Inc.; Bonnie Parnell, D.; Merritt Yochum, IAP.
STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION
Dist. 1: Sharon Frederick; Dean Jeter.
Dist. 9: Dave Cook; Barbara Myers, Inc.
UNIVERSITY REGENTS
Dist. 7: Steve Sisolak, Inc.; Jack Surpure.
Dist. 8: Dorothy Gallagher; Stan Aiazzi.
Dist. 11: Doug Hill, Inc.; Bob Price.
District 13: Mark DeStefano; James Leavitt. DeStefano may be replaced by Gloria Sturman depending on outcome of court case.
--
archive