Thursday, May 29, 2003 | 9:54 a.m.
Friday
At Ledyard, Conn., (ESPN2), Kassim Ouma, West Palm Beach, Fla., vs. Angel Hernandez, Chicago, 12, for Ouma's USBA junior middleweight title; Gary Balletto vs. Frank Houghtaling, Albany, N.Y., 10, lightweights.
At Eagle Pass, Texas, (Telefutura), Orlando Salido, Mexico, vs. Radford Beasley, St. Louis, 10, featherweights; Carlos Hernandez, Bellflower, Calif., vs. Moises Pedroza, Colombia, 10, junior lightweights.
At Songkla, Thailand, Pongsaklek Wonjongkam, Thailand, vs. Randy Mangubat, Philippines, 12, for Wonjongkam's WBC flyweight title.
Saturday
At Frankfurt, Germany, Tino Hoffman, Germany, vs. Henry Akinwande, England, 12, heavyweights; Rudiger May, Germany, vs. Turan Bagci, France, 12, cruiserweights.
At Tijuana, Mexico, Miguel Barrera, Colombia, vs. Edgar Cardenas, Mexico, 12, for Barrera's IBF strawweight title.
Monday
At Worley, Idaho, (FSN), Cleveland Corder, Boise, vs. Jesse Brinkley, Yerington, Nev., 12, middleweights.
Tuesday
At Uncasville, Conn., (ESPN2), Clarence Vinson, Washington D.C., vs. Heriberto Ruiz, Mexico, 10, bantamweights; Ricardo Williams, Cincinnati, vs. Jesse Feliciano, Las Vegas, 10, junior welterweights.
June 5
At Detroit, (Showtime), Rico Hoye, Detroit, vs. Prince Badi Ajamu, Philadelphia, 12, light heavyweights.
June 6
At the Colorado Belle, Laughlin, TBA.
At McAllen, Texas, (Telefutura), Julio Gonzalez, Huntington Beach, Calif., vs. Manu Ntoh, Cameroon, 10, light heavyweights.
At Uncasville, Conn., (ESPN2), Lawrence Clay-Bey, Medford, Mass., vs. Eliecer Castillo, Miami, 10, heavyweights.
June 7
At the Flamingo, Laughlin, Jeremy Williams, North Hills, Calif., vs. Wayne Llewelyn, England, 10, heavyweights; Imamu Mayfield, Freehold, N.J., vs. Taurus Sykes, New York, 10, heavyweights.
At Atlantic City, (HBO), Arturo Gatti, Jersey City, N.J., vs. Mickey Ward, Lowell, Mass., 10, junior welterweights; Dominick Guinn, Hot Springs, Ark., vs. Michael Grant, Norristown, Pa., 10, heavyweights.
At Trieste, Italy, Steffano Zoff, Italy, vs. David Burke, England, 12, lightweights.
June 10
At Corpus Christi, Texas, (ESPN), Andre Purlett, Miami, vs. TBA, 10, heavyweights.
June 13
At Lincoln City, Ore., Steve Forbes, Las Vegas, vs. TBA, 10, lightweights.
At the Orleans, Las Vegas, TBA.
At Detroit, (ESPN2), Arthur Williams, Las Vegas, vs. Rydell Booker, Detroit, 10, cruiserweights.
June 14
At Magdeburg, Germany, Sven Ottke, Germany, vs. David Starie, England,, 12, for Ottke's WBA and IBF super middleweight titles.
At Newcastle, Wales, Joe Calzaghe, Wales, vs. Byron Mitchell, Ozark, Ala., 12, super middleweights.
At the Stratosphere, Las Vegas, Julio Garcia, Las Vegas, vs. TBA, 10, junior middleweights.
At Anaheim, Calif., Gustavo Corral, Mexico, vs. Jose Luis Castillo, Mexico, 10, lightweights.
June 18
At the Cannery, North Las Vegas, TBA.
June 19
At Los Angeles, Juan Gomez Trinidad, Puerto Rico, vs. Javier Jauregui, Mexico, 12, lightweights.
June 20
At Carson, Calif., (ESPN2), Diego Corrales, Sacramento, vs. Damien Fuller, Detroit, 10, lightweights; Ishe Smith, Las Vegas, vs. David Estrada, Chicago, 10, welterweights.
June 21
At Los Angeles, (HBO), Lennox Lewis, England, vs. Kirk Johnson, Canada, for Lewis' WBC heavyweight title; Vitali Klitschko, Ukraine, vs. Cedric Boswell, Detroit, 10, heavyweights.
June 23
At Yokohama, Japan, Masamori Tokuyama, Japan, vs. Katsushige Kawashima, Japan, 12, for Tokuyama's WBC junior bantamweight title; Jose Antonio Aguirre, Mexico, vs. Keitaro Hoshino, Japan, 12, for Aguirre's WBC strawweight title.
archive