Friday, May 9, 2003 | 9:12 a.m.
Updated May 9, 2003
TUESDAY
Boys' Volleyball
Sunrise Region Tournament
Quarterfinals
At Chaparral High School
(NE-1) Chaparral def. (SE-4) Basic, 25-13, 25-13, 25-17
(SE-2) Green Valley def. (NE-3) Rancho, 25-21, 25-12, 25-15
(NE-2) Las Vegas def. (SE-3) Foothill, 23-25, 27-25, 25-18, 25-23
(SE-1) Silverado def. (NE-4) Eldorado, 25-15, 25-9, 25-19
WEDNESDAY
Baseball
Sunrise Region Tournament
Double Elimination
At Basic High School
Game 1: (SE-4) Basic 9, (NE-1) Las Vegas 8
Game 3: (SE-2) Silverado 21, (NE-3) Chaparral 0 (5 inn.)
At Burkholder Field
Game 2: (SE-1) Green Valley 11, (NE-4) Rancho 1 (5 inn.)
Game 4: (SE-3) Foothill 7, (NE-2) Eldorado 4
Sunset Region Tournament
Double Elimination
At Centennial High School
Game 1: (NW-1) Centennial 11, (SW-4) Western 0 (5 inn.)
At Durango High School
Game 2: (SW-1) Bishop Gorman 5, (NW-4) Cheyenne 4 (12 inn.)
Game 3: (SW-2) Durango 11, (NW-3) Palo Verde 5
At Palo Verde High School
Game 4: (SW-3) Sierra Vista 6, (NW-2) Cimarron-Memorial 4
Softball
Sunrise Region Tournament
Double Elimination
At Stephanie Lynn Craig Fields
Game 1: (NE-1) Las Vegas 9, (SE-4) Basic 1
Game 3: (SE-1) Green Valley 5, (NE-4) Rancho 0
Game 5: (SE-2) Silverado 4, (NE-3) Desert Pines 0
Game 7: (SE-3) Coronado 15, (NE-2) Eldorado 1
Sunset Region Tournament
Double Elimination
At Stephanie Lynn Craig Fields
Game 2: (NW-1) Centennial 2, (SW-4) Durango 0
Game 4: (SW-1) Sierra Vista 6, (NW-4) Cheyenne 4
Game 6: (NW-3) Palo Verde 8, (SW-2) Bonanza 0
Game 8: (NW-2) Cimarron-Memorial 2, (SW-3) Bishop Gorman 0
Boys' Volleyball
Sunset Region Tournament
Quarterfinals
At Chaparral High School
(NW-1) Centennial def. (SW-4) Clark, 25-13, 25-12, 25-13
(SW-2) Bonanza def. (NW-3) Mojave, 22-25, 25-13, 25-20, 25-15
(SW-3) Sierra Vista def. (NW-2) Palo Verde, 25-23, 21-25, 25-18, 25-19
(SW-1) Durango def. (NW-4) Cimarron-Memorial, 25-11, 25-16, 25-15
THURSDAY
Baseball
Sunrise Region Tournament
At Basic High School
Game 5: (NE-1) Las Vegas 7, (NE-3) Chaparral 2 (Chaparral eliminated)
Game 7: (SE-2) Silverado 6, (SE-4) Basic 3
At Burkholder Field
Game 6: (NE-2) Eldorado 6, (NE-4) Rancho 3 (Rancho eliminated)
Game 8: (SE-1) Green Valley 12, (SE-3) Foothill 2 (5 inn.)
Sunset Region Tournament
At Palo Verde High School
Game 5: (NW-3) Palo Verde 15, (SW-4) Western 14 (Western eliminated)
At Durango High School
Game 6: (NW-2) Cimarron-Memorial 11, (NW-4) Cheyenne 8 (Cheyenne eliminated)
Game 8: (SW-1) Bishop Gorman 10, (SW-3) Sierra Vista 6
At Centennial High School
Game 7: (NW-1) Centennial 17, (SW-2) Durango 7 (5 inn.)
Softball
Sunrise Region Tournament
At Stephanie Lynn Craig Fields
Game 9: (SE-4) Basic 6, (NE-3) Desert Pines 5 (Desert Pines eliminated)
Game 11: (NE-4) Rancho 6, (NE-2) Eldorado 5 (Eldorado eliminated)
Game 13: (SE-2) Silverado 3, (NE-1) Las Vegas 0
Game 15: (SE-1) Green Valley 9, (SE-3) Coronado 0
Sunset Region Tournament
At Stephanie Lynn Craig Fields
Game 10: (SW-2) Bonanza 1, (SW-4) Durango 0 (Durango eliminated)
Game 12: (SW-3) Bishop Gorman 9, (NW-4) Cheyenne 5 (Cheyenne eliminated)
Game 14: (NW-1) Centennial 1, (NW-3) Palo Verde 0 (9 inn.)
Game 16: (SW-1) Sierra Vista 3, (NW-2) Cimarron-Memorial 2
Boys' Volleyball
Sunrise Region Tournament
Semifinals
At Chaparral High School
(NE-1) Chaparral def. (SE-2) Green Valley, 25-21, 25-23, 25-20
(SE-1) Silverado def. (NE-2) Las Vegas, 25-14, 25-20, 16-25, 25-18
Sunset Region Tournament
Semifinals
At Chaparral High School
(NW-1) Centennial def. (SW-2) Bonanza, 25-22, 22-25, 25-20, 25-19
(SW-1) Durango def. (SW-3) Sierra Vista, 25-18, 25-22, 25-15
TODAY
Baseball
Sunrise Region Tournament
At Basic High School
Game 9: (NE-1) Las Vegas vs. (SE-4) Basic, 3 p.m.
Game 11: (SE-2) Silverado vs. Game 9 winner, 6 p.m.
At Burkholder Field
Game 10: (NE-2) Eldorado vs. (SE-3) Foothill, 3 p.m.
Game 12: (SE-1) Green Valley vs. Game 10 winner, 6 p.m.
Sunset Region Tournament
At Durango High School
Game 9: (NW-3) Palo Verde vs. (SW-2) Durango, noon
Game 10: (NW-2) Cimarron-Memorial vs. (SW-3) Sierra Vista, 3 p.m.
Game 12: (SW-1) Bishop Gorman vs. Game 10 winner, 6 p.m.
At Centennial High School
Game 11: (NW-1) Centennial vs. Game 9 winner, 4 p.m.
Softball
Sunrise Region Tournament
At Stephanie Lynn Craig Fields
Game 17: (SE-4) Basic vs. (SE-3) Coronado, 3 p.m.
Game 19: (NE-4) Rancho vs. (NE-1) Las Vegas, 3 p.m.
Game 21: (SE-2) Silverado vs. (SE-1) Green Valley, 5 p.m.
Game 23: Game 17 winner vs. Game 19 winner, 7 p.m.
Sunset Region Tournament
At Stephanie Lynn Craig Fields
Game 18: (SW-2) Bonanza vs. (NW-2) Cimarron-Memorial, 3 p.m.
Game 20: (SW-3) Bishop Gorman vs. (NW-2) Palo Verde, 5 p.m.
Game 22: (NW-1) Centennial vs. (SW-1) Sierra Vista, 5 p.m.
Game 24: Game 18 winner vs. Game 20 winner, 7 p.m.
Boys' Volleyball
Sunrise Region Tournament
Championship
At Chaparral High School
(NE-1) Chaparral vs. (SE-1) Silverado, 5 p.m.
Sunset Region Tournament
Championship
At Chaparral High School
(NW-1) Centennial vs. (SW-1) Durango, 7 p.m.
SATURDAY
Baseball
Sunrise Region Tournament
At Burkholder Field
Game 13 (if necessary): Game 11 winner vs. Game 11 loser, 9 a.m. or noon
Game 14 (if necessary): Game 12 winner vs. Game 12 loser, noon
Game 15: Championship, 3 p.m.
Sunset Region Tournament
At Durango High School
Game 13 (if necessary): Game 11 winner vs. Game 11 loser, 9 a.m.
Game 14 (if necessary): Game 12 winner vs. Game 12 loser, 9 a.m. or noon
Game 15: Third-place, noon or 3 p.m.
Game 16: Championship, 3 p.m. or 6 p.m.
Softball
Sunrise Region Tournament
At Stephanie Lynn Craig Fields
Game 25: Game 21 loser vs. Game 23 winner, 10 a.m.
Game 27 (Championship): Game 21 winner vs. Game 25 winner, noon
Game 29 (if necessary): Game 27 winner vs. Game 27 loser, 2 p.m.
Sunset Region Tournament
At Stephanie Lynn Craig Fields
Game 26: Game 22 loser vs. Game 24 winner, 10 a.m.
Game 28 (Championship): Game 22 winner vs. Game 26 winner, noon
Game 30 (if necessary): Game 28 winner vs. Game 28 loser, 2 p.m.
archive