Las Vegas Sun

December 21, 2014

Currently: 48° — Complete forecast | Log in | Create an account

Saturday’s horse racing entries

Hollywood Park

Post Time 1:20 p.m.

1st race 6 fur 3YO & up Alw: 1 Judges Decision (Corrales) 118; 2 The Mighty King (Valenzuela) 119; 3 Dealinwithinsanity (Valenzuela) 118; 4 Sealed With a Kiss (Enriquez) 123; 5 No Issues (Nakatani) 118; 6 Houston's Prayer (Nuesch) 118.

2nd race 1-1/16 mi Turf 4YO & up Clm: 1 Euribor (Garcia) 116; 2 Tricky Travis (Valenzuela) 118; 3 Adham (Lovato) 116; 4 Craton (Nuesch) 118; 5 Six Hitter (Espinoza) 116; 6 Quite Careless (Johnston) 120.

3rd race 6-1/2 fur 3YO & up Mdn: 1 Freedom Class (Baze) 117; 2 Scenic Wonder (Valenzuela) 117; 3 In the Clutch (Solis) 117; 4 Agorein (Espinoza) 117; 5 Pleasant Ruler (Johnston) 117; 6 Silicon City (Bourque) 117; 7 Allover (Nakatani) 123.

4th race 6 fur 3YO & up F & M Stk: 1 Wild Tickle (Baze) 116; 2 Madame Pietra (Valenzuela) 121; 3 Jetinto Houston (Smith) 116; 4 Palmarola (Solis) 116; 5 Cee's Elegance (Espinoza) 120; 6 Bear Fan (Bourque) 116.

5th race 1-1/16 mi Turf 4YO & up Alw: 1a Producer (Johnston) 118; 2 Continuously (Valdivia) 118; 3 Mega Gift (Berrio) 118; 4 Pacific Colony (Bourque) 120; 5a Fun and Sun (Solis) 120; 6 Golden Rahy (Smith) 120; 7 Albert G (Espinoza) 118; 8 Raise Expectations (Valenzuela) 122; 9 Spainbird (Nakatani) 120.

6th race 7 fur 4YO & up Clm: 1 Four Corners (Baze) 118; 2 The Station (Nakatani) 118; 3 Jila (Valdivia) 118; 4 Charming Boy (Smith) 118; 5 Imperial King (Solis) 118; 6 Salim's Tip (Almeida) 118; 7 Stage Player (Espinoza) 118; 8 Volnay (Lovato) 118; 9 Jersey Rebel (Valenzuela) 118.

7th race 1-1/16 mi 4YO & up Alw Opt Clm: 1 General Challenge (Nakatani) 118; 2 Bonus Pay Day (Valenzuela) 118; 3 Candy Ride (Solis) 118; 4 Daunting (Johnston) 118; 5 Palmeiro (Baze) 118; 6 Bayou the Moon (Smith) 118; 7 Primerica (Espinoza) 120.

8th race 1-1/8 mi Turf 3YO Fil Stk: 1 Shapes and Shadows (Valdivia) 116; 2 Bartok's Blithe (Espinoza) 116; 3 Gotdream (Desormeaux) 117; 4 Rutters Renegade (Solis) 116; 5a Atlantic Ocean (Valenzuela) 121; 6 Sharpbill (Garcia) 113; 7 Cherokee's Disco (Johnston) 113; 8b Star Vega (Smith) 118; 9a Major Idea (Nakatani) 118; 10b Lady's Mantle (Enriquez) 112; 11 Quero Quero (Baze) 113.

9th race 6 fur 3YO & up F & M Mdn Clm: 1 Milady Tudor (Nuesch) 117; 2 Mamaiswar (Garcia) 117; 3 Lovin Laurie (Bourque) 117; 4 Fruition's Jasmine (Ruis) 107; 5 Cruzenwiththestars (Valenzuela) 117; 6 Concoction (Baze) 115; 7 Slewpy B Fast (Jauregui) 115; 8 Amber Twilight (Smith) 117; 9 Leon's Deed (Martinez) 117; 10 Dances On Clouds (Solis) 117; 11 The Toast of Troy (Lovato) 117; 12 Champ's Ole' (Espinoza) 117; 13 Bird in Spring (Johnston) 117.

Bay Meadows

Post Time 1:05 p.m.

1st race 6 fur 3YO & up Clm: 1 Why Indeed (Schvaneveldt) 122; 2 Knines Dream (Lopez) 122; 3 One Troy Ounce (Gonzalez) 122; 4 Lazar (Warren) 122; 5 Guardsman (Miranda) 122; 6 Affirm Cat (Baze) 122; 7 Ragin Reggie (Cedeno) 122.

2nd race 1 mi 3YO & up Clm: 1 Dienekes (Baze) 122; 2 Blewpy (Figueroa) 122; 3 Lawn Mower (Castanon) 122; 4 Private Divinail (Ho) 122; 5 Ching a Dara (Rollins) 122; 6 Cheyenne's Boy (Warren) 122; 7 Long Point (Gonzalez) 122.

3rd race 6 fur 3YO & up Stk: 1 Radar Contact (Lopez) 115; 2 Halo Cat (Baze) 118; 3 Presidio Heights (Gonzalez) 119; 4 How Bout Jose (Warren) 114; 5 Taste of Paradise (Rollins) 114; 6 El Dorado Shooter (Schvaneveldt) 120.

4th race 1-1/16 mi Turf 3YO & up Clm: 1 Winterhawk (Rochabrun) 110; 2 Ghostly Minister (Castanon) 117; 3 Indigo Myth (Castro) 117; 4 Roll Call (Duran) 117; 5 Sands of Time (Rollins) 119; 6 Penshiel (Lopez) 117; 7 Optic Diversion (Warren) 117; 8 Set For More (Baze) 119; 9 Aer Afrik (Schvaneveldt) 117; 10 Beriskaio (Lopez) 117.

5th race 6 fur 3YO Mdn: 1 Commercant Vic (Figueroa) 118; 2 T S Eliot (Rollins) 118; 3 Tab Cat M. D. (Baze) 118; 4 Mr. Frost (Lopez) 118; 5 Amurado (Schvaneveldt) 118; 6 Storm Mont (Gonzalez) 118; 7 Palatine (Castanon) 118; 8 Lyrical Song (Warren) 118; 9 Destined to Win (Rivera) 118.

6th race 1 mi Turf 3YO & up F & M Mdn Clm: 1 River Ella (Lopez) 116; 2 Million Coins (Lopez) 116; 3 Makam (Figueroa) 116; 4 Indy's Anna (Perez) 122; 5 Rosenstein (Rivera) 111; 6 Act Like a Lady (Duran) 116; 7 Convey to Me (Romero) 115; 8 Livae (Rollins) 120; 9 Conquestress (Warren) 116; 10 Seasons Promise (Castro) 116; 11 Her Emminence (Baze) 116.

7th race 6 fur 3YO & up Mdn Clm: 1 Race the Dawn (Lopez) 122; 2 Two Hand Dunk (Harvey) 122; 3 Dicks Blockbuster (Schvaneveldt) 122; 4 Wild Horse Jones (Rollins) 122; 5 Sparklelad (Figueroa) 117; 6 Western Siam (Castanon) 117; 7 Millennium Glory (Lopez) 122; 8 Truce Reigns (Romero) 112; 9 Jubilation (Perez) 117; 10 Larry M'love (Bisono) 117; 11 Onesweep (Duran) 122; 12 Shek O Prospect (Rivera) 117.

8th race 6 fur 3YO & UP Clm: 1 Solar Way (Duran) 122; 2 Red Reigning (Lopez) 122; 3 Andale Pronto (Rivera) 117; 4 Glitterbend (Lopez) 122; 5 Nu Cat (Miranda) 122; 6 Cool Lava (Miranda) 122; 7 Excellenceinmotion (Rollins) 122; 8 Twice Is Nice (Bisono) 122.

9th race 1-1/16 mi Turf 3YO & up Clm: 1 Smart in Art (Castanon) 117; 2 Beauty Go Leor (Schvaneveldt) 117; 3 Moscow Mac (Rivera) 112; 4 Taramot (Figueroa) 117; 5 Modest Man (Baze) 117; 6 Irvington (Lopez) 117; 7 Walter William (Perez) 117; 8 Hopso (Duran) 117; 9 Continentalcolonel (Warren) 117.

Belmont Park

Post Time 9 a.m.

1st race 7 fur 3YO & up Alw: 1 Jol (Bridgmohan) 115; 2 Personal Prince (Arroyo) 118; 3 Glory Be to Winloc (Migliore) 115; 4a Elyon (Stevens) 115; 5b Beau's Fantasy (Samyn) 121; 6 Allisons Smile (Whittaker) 121; 7 Acceptable Venture (Santos) 115; 8b Promise Mountain (Prado) 121; 9 Doc's Option (Luzzi) 117; 10 Black Market (Chavez) 121; 11a Rosie's Big Boy (Coa) 115; 12 Star Contender (Fragoso) 117; 13 Jet Alert (Velazquez) 118.

2nd race 1-1/4 mi Turf 3YO & up Alw: 1 Dynaruler (Prado) 118; 2 New Paradigm (Espinoza) 121; 3 Ride With Rythym (Samyn) 121; 4 Color Me Gone (Day) 115; 5 Anasheed (Migliore) 115; 6 Lunar Mon (Luzzi) 121; 7 Jack's Own Time (Castellano) 124; 8a Gold Explorer (Castillo) 117; 9 Elvisvader (Bridgmohan) 115; 10 Wild Maple (Rojas) 121; 11 Polympics (Coa) 121; 12 Mighty Saviour (Castillo) 121.

3rd race 7 fur 3YO & up Alw: 1 Private Enterprise (Espinoza) 118; 2 Unbridled Dignity (Chavez) 121; 3 Looks Expensive (Carrero) 121; 4 Marron Glace (Castellano) 121; 5 Al Saqaar (Bailey) 115; 6 Savoy Special (Velazquez) 118; 7 Two Sparks (Castillo) 115; 8 Showdown (Migliore) 115; 9 Canadian Frontier (Prado) 124; 10 Two Centsworth (Day) 115; 11 Mukhtaser (Coa) 117; 12 Constitution (Samyn) 121; 13 Intelligent Male (Luzzi) 115.

4th race 1 mi 3YO & up Alw: 1a Catlike Move (Flores) 121; 2 Infinite Justice (Bridgmohan) 112; 3 Addicks (Migliore) 121; 4 Mr. Determined (Castillo) 118; 5 Congrats (Prado) 118; 6b Seek Gold (Santos) 115; 7 Seattle Fitz (Day) 121; 8 Deputy Champ (Castellano) 123; 9 Striking Song (Stevens) 121; 10 Strong Hope (Velazquez) 118; 11b Our Summer Storm (Coa) 121; 12a Sovereign Sweep (Chavez) 121; 13 Inamorato (Bailey) 115; 14 Levendis (Luzzi) 118.

5th race 1-1/16 mi Turf 4YO & up Alw: 1 Navesink (Santos) 118; 2 Union Place (Coa) 123; 3 Full Flow (Prado) 118; 4 Mr. Pleasentfar (Bridgmohan) 118; 5 Tapatio (Velazquez) 118; 6 Deputy Strike (Arroyo) 116; 7 Pisces (Velez) 120; 8a Glick (Wilson) 118; 9 Request for Parole (Chavez) 118; 10 Proud Man (Day) 118; 11 Mutamayyaz (Migliore) 118; 12 Spruce Run (Samyn) 118.

6th race 1 mi 4YO & up F & M Stk: 1 Moloko (Luzzi) 117; 2 Misty Sixes (Bridgmohan) 117; 3 Shawklit Mint (Migliore) 121; 4 Passing Shot (Chavez) 117; 5 Alchemilla (Velazquez) 117; 6 Call an Audible (Coa) 117; 7 Trekking (Bailey) 117; 8 She's Got the Beat (Samyn) 119; 9 Sparkling Ava (Santos) 117; 10 Message Red (Castellano) 124; 11 Festive Lady (Wilson) 119.

7th race 6 fur 3YO & up Stk: 1 State City (Bailey) 121; 2a Highway Prospector (Santos) 115; 3a Pioneer Boy (Wilson) 115; 4 Giovannetti (Stevens) 115; 5 Here's Zealous (Prado) 114; 6 Vodka (Castillo) 112; 7 Shake You Down (Luzzi) 118.

8th race 1 mi Turf 3YO & up F & M Stk: 1 Love n' Kiss S. (Day) 114; 2 Repository (Stevens) 114; 3 Wonder Again (Prado) 119; 4 Carib Lady (Bailey) 115; 5a Cozzy Corner (Bridgmohan) 112; 6b Voodoo Dancer (Santos) 119; 7 Silver Rail (Coa) 113; 8 Delta Princess (Luzzi) 117; 9b Mariensky (Santos) 116; 10a Riskaverse (Velazquez) 119; 11 Lady of the Future (Chavez) 113; 12 Quick Blue (Samyn) 113.

9th race 7 fur 3YO Stk: 1 Battle Won (Martinez) 117; 2 Bishop Court Hill (Velazquez) 117; 3 Midas Eyes (Bailey) 123; 4 Midnight Charlie (Castillo) 117; 5 Posse (Lanerie) 123; 6 Epic (Luzzi) 115; 7 Alysweep (Chavez) 123; 8 Halo Homewrecker (Stevens) 123.

10th race 1-1/4 mi Turf 3YO & up Stk: 1 With Anticipation (Day) 122; 2 Requete (Prado) 116; 3 Patrol (Velazquez) 114; 4 Caesarion (Migliore) 115; 5 Shaanmer (Santos) 116; 6 Dr. Brendler (Stevens) 116; 7 Gritty Sandie (Samyn) 113; 8 Irish Colonial (Castellano) 114; 9 Macaw (Bridgmohan) 114; 10 Denon (Bailey) 122; 11 Honor in War (Flores) 117.

11th race 1-1/2 mi 3YO THE BELMONT STAKES:

1. Empire Maker

Bailey 6-5

2. Supervisor

Velazquez 50-1

3. Scrimshaw

Stevens 20-1

4. Funny Cide

Santos Even

5. Dynever

Prado 5-1

6. Ten Most Wanted

Day 10-1

Trainers (by post position): 1, Bobby Frankel. 2, Linda Rice. 3, D. Wayne Lukas. 4, Barclay Tagg. 5, Christophe Clement. 6, Wally Dollase.

Owners (by post position): 1, Juddmonte Farms, Inc. 2, Rodney Lundock. 3, Robert & Beverly Lewis. 4, Sackatoga Stable. 5, Catherine Wills & Peter Karches. 6, Horizon Stable, et al.

Weights: 126 pounds.

Distance: 1 1/2 miles.

Purse: $1 million. First place: $600,000. Second place: $200,000. Third place: $110,000. Fourth place: $60,000. Fifth place: $30,000.

Post time: 3:38 p.m. PDT. 12th race 7 fur Turf 4YO & up Alw: 1 No Parole (Bailey) 113; 2 Powerful Appeal (Velez) 118; 3 Pinch Hitter (Coa) 118; 4 Tough Speed (Flores) 116; 5 Millennium Dragon (Migliore) 116; 6 Union One (Stevens) 113; 7a Reluctant Groom (Luzzi) 113; 8 Tasty Caberneigh (Wilson) 116; 9 Turn Back the Time (Samyn) 116; 10 Artax Too (Chavez) 116; 11 Music's Storm (Velazquez) 116; 12 Tiger Babe (Bridgmohan) 108.

13th race 6 fur 3YO & up F & M Alw: 1 Travelator (Arroyo) 115; 2 Sensibly Chic (Castellano) 115; 3 Electrick City (Santos) 115; 4 Hope for Love (Chavez) 115; 5 Crusader Queen (Nelson) 118; 6 Miesques Testimony (Coa) 123; 7 Brown Eyed Miss (Fragoso) 108; 8 Dancing Blues (Samyn) 118; 9 Actcellent (Luzzi) 115; 10 Dixie Dream (Castillo) 118; 11 Safely At Home (Bridgmohan) 115; 12 She's Zealous (Prado) 115.

archive