Thursday, Dec. 18, 2003 | 10:14 a.m.
Friday
At San Juan, Puerto Rico, (Telefutura), Jose Cotto, Puerto Rico, vs. Isidro Tejador, Colombia, 10, lightweights; Henry Bruseles, Puerto Rico, vs. Jerome Elder, Indianapolis, 10, junior welterweights.
At Rosemont, Ill., (ESPN2), O'Neil Bell, Atlanta, vs. Derrick Harmon, Las Vegas, 12, cruiserweights.
At San Remo, Italy, Alexander Gurov, Germany, vs. Vincenzo Cantatore, Italy, 12, cruiserweights.
Saturday
At Kiel, Germany, Wladimir Klitschko, Ukraine, vs. Danell Nicholson, Chicago, 10, heavyweights; Felix Sturm, Germany, vs. Ruben Varon, 12, middleweights.
At Montreal, Eric Lucas, Canada, vs. Danny Green, Australia, 12, super middleweights.
January 2
At Wilmington, Del., (Telefutura), Cesar Bazan, Mexico, vs. Louis Brown, Indianapolis, 10, junior welterweights.
January 3
At Mashantucket, Conn., (Showtime), Acelino Freitas, Brazil, vs. Artur Grigorian, Uzbekistan, 12, lightweights; J.C. Candelo, Denver, vs. Kassim Ouma, West Palm Beach, Fla., 12, junior middleweights.
At Osaka, Japan, Alexander Munoz, Venezuela, vs. Eiji Kojima, Japan, 12, for Munoz's WBA junior bantamweight title.
At Tokyo, Pongsaklek Wonjongkam, Thailand, vs. Masaki Nakanuma, Japan, 12, for Wonjongkam's WBC flyweight title.
January 9
At Uncasville, Conn., (ESPN2), Jermain Taylor, Little Rock, Ark., vs. Alex Rios, San Antonio, 10, middleweights; Nate Campbell, Jacksonville, vs. Daniel Attah, Nigeria, 12, junior lightweights.
At Laredo, Texas, Manuel Gomez, Nueva Laredo, Texas, vs. Jesse Gonzalez, Fort Worth, 10, welterweights.
January 10
At Tokyo, Jose Antonio Aguirre, Mexico, vs. Eagle Akakura, Thailand, 12, for Aguirre's WBC strawweight title.
At Berlin, Oktay Urkal, Germany, vs. Vivian Harris, Guyana, 12, junior welterweights.
January 15
At Santa Ynez, Calif., (Showtime), Ishe Smith, Las Vegas, vs. Randall Bailey, Miami, 12, welterweights.
January 16
At Bloomington, Minn., (ESPN2), Diobelys Hurtado vs. Joe Hutchinson, 12, welterweights.
January 18
At Karlsruhe, Germany, Julio Gonzalez, Huntington Beach, Calif., vs. Zsolt Erdel, Germany, 12, light heavyweights.
January 19
At Sydney, Anthony Mundine, Australia, vs. Yoshimori Nishizawa, Japan, 12, super middleweights.
January 23
At Kansas City, Mo., (Telefutura), Martin Castillo, Mexico, vs. Rogelio Galicia, Philippines, 12, junior bantamweights.
January 24
At Atlantic City, (HBO), Arturo Gatti, Canada, vs. Gianluca Branco, Italy, 12, junior welterweights.
January 30
At the Orleans, Las Vegas, TBA.
January 31
At Phoenix, (HBO), Antonio Margarito, Mexico, vs. Hercules Kyvelos, Canada, 12, welterweights; Rafael Marquez, Mexico, vs. Pete Frissina, Tarpon Springs, Fla., 12, for Marquez's IBF bantamweight title.
February 6
At Ledyard, Conn., Mark Johnson, Washington D.C., vs. TBA, 12, junior bantamweights.
February 7
At Moscow, Russia, Kostya Tszyu, Australia, vs. Sharmba Mitchell, Washington D.C., 12, for Tszyu's WBC, WBA and IBF junior welterweight titles.
At TBA, (Showtime), James Toney, Ann Arbor, Mich., vs. Jameel McCline, Port Jefferson, N.J., 12, heavyweights.
At Tokyo, Kengo Nagashima, Japan, vs. Dennis Laurente, Philippines, 10, lightweights.
February 13
At the Fort Cheyenne Casino, North Las Vegas, TBA.
February 21
At Mandalay Bay, Las Vegas, (HBO), Fernando Vargas, Oxnard, Calif., vs. Javier Castillejo, Spain, 10, junior middleweights.
February 28
At the MGM, Las Vegas, (PPV), Jesus Chavez, Austin, Tx., vs. Erik Morales, Mexico, 12, for Chavez's WBC junior lightweight title; Miguel Cotto, Puerto Rico, vs. Victoriano Sosa, Dominican Republic, 12, junior welterweights.
March 6
At TBA, (Showtime), Joel Casamayor, Miami, vs. Diego Corrales, Las Vegas, 10, lightweights.
March 13
At TBA, (HBO), Shane Mosley, Pomona, Calif., vs. TBA, 12, for Mosley's WBC and WBA junior middleweight titles.
March 20
At Lyon, France, Silvio Branco, France, vs. Fabrice Tiozzo, France, 12, for Branco's WBA light heavyweight title.
archive