Las Vegas Sun

December 19, 2014

Currently: 42° — Complete forecast | Log in | Create an account

2001 National Finals Rodeo results - Round 6

All-Around

World standings: 1, Cody Ohl, Stephenville, Texas, $291,839. 2, Trevor Brazile, Pueblo, Colo., $211,667. 3, Jesse Bail, Camp Crook, S.D., $195,184. 4, Scott Johnston, Gustine, Texas, $172,599. 5, Cash Myers, Athens, Texas, $166,601. 6, Blair Burk, Durant, Okla., $145,489.

Bareback

Sixth Round: 1, Darren Clarke, Denton, Texas, 87 points on Kesler Championships' Icicle, $13,522. 2, Scott Montague, Wall, S.D., 85, $10,687. 3 (tie), Clint Corey, Powell Butte, Ore., and Bobby Mote, Redmond, Ore., 84, $6,871. 5, Forest Bramwell, Pagosa Springs, Colo., 83, $3,490. 6 (tie), Joe Ketter, Roy, Wash., and Lan LaJeunesse, Morgan, Utah, 82, $1,091.

Average: 1, Lan LaJeunesse, Morgan, Utah, 508 points on six head. 2, Clint Corey, Powell Butte, Ore., 490. 3, Darren Clarke, Denton, Texas, 487. 4 (tie), Forest Bramwell, Pagosa Springs, Colo.; Bobby Mote, Redmond, Ore.; and Scott Montague, Wall, S.D., 485.

World standings: 1, Lan LaJeunesse, Morgan, Utah, $152,841. 2, Bobby Mote, Redmond, Ore., $117,703. 3, Kelly Wardell, Bellevue, Idaho, $107,066. 4, Pete Hawkins, Weatherford, Texas, $99,686. 5, Larry Sandvick, Belle Fourche, S.D., $93,496. 6, Scott Montague, Wall, S.D., $92,563.

Steer Wrestling

Sixth Round: 1, Bryan Fields, Conroe, Texas, 3.0 seconds, $13,522. 2, Chad Biesemeyer, Stephenville, Texas, 3.3, $10,687. 3, Luke Branquinho, Los Alamos, Calif., 3.4, $8,070. 4, Cash Myers, Athens, Texas, 3.5, $5,671. 5 (tie), Rod Lyman, Victor, Mont.; Brock Andrus, St. George, Utah; and Randy Suhn, Riverton, Wyo., 3.8, $1,890.

Average: 1, Rope Myers, Van, Texas, 22.2 seconds on six head. 2, Bob Lummus, Folsom, La., 23.9. 3, Jason Lahr, Emporia, Kan., 24.5. 4, Bryan Fields, Conroe, Texas, 25.4.

World standings: 1, Bob Lummus, Folsom, La., $106,701. 2, Rope Myers, Van, Texas, $105,520. 3, Brock Andrus, St. George, Utah, $93,045. 4, Bryan Fields, Conroe, Texas, $92,698. 5, Chad Biesemeyer, Stephenville, Texas, $90,818. 6, Luke Branquinho, Los Alamos, Calif., $85,978.

Team Roping

Sixth Round: 1, Travis Tryan, Billings, Mont., and Matt Robertson, Augusta, Mont., 4.4 seconds, $13,522. 2 (tie), Bobby Hurley, Ceres, Calif., and Mike Beers, Powell Butte, Ore.; and Turtle Powell, Alpine, Texas, and Tyler Magnus, Llano, Texas, 4.6, $9,378. 4, Matt Tyler, Weatherford, Texas, and Clay OBrien Cooper, Glen Rose, Texas, 4.8, $5,671. 5, Blaine Linaweaver, Leavenworth, Kan., and Jory Levy, Twin Oaks, Calif., 5.1, $3,490. 6, David Key, Ledbetter, Texas, and Dugan Kelly, Paso Robles, Calif., 6.1, $2,181.

Average: 1, Steve Purcella, Hereford, Texas, and Kory Koontz, Sudan, Texas, 41.6 on six head. 2, Blaine Linaweaver, Leavenworth, Kan., and Jory Levy, Twin Oaks, Okla., 47.9. 3, Speed Williams, Jacksonville, Fla., and Rich Skelton, Llano, Texas, 59.8. 4, David Key, Ledbetter, Texas, and Dugan Kelly, Paso Robles, Calif., 75.6.

World standings (headers): 1, Richard Eiguren, Jordan Valley, Ore., $122,351. 2, Speed Williams, Jacksonville, Fla, $121,352. 3, Frank Graves, Poplarville, Miss., $99,362. 4, Travis Tryan, Billings, Mont., $87,261. 5, Clay Tryan, Billings, Mont., $85,451. 6, Matt Tyler, Weatherford, Texas, $83,753.

World standings (heelers): 1, B.J. Campbell, Benton City, Wash., $122,351. 2. Rich Skelton, Llano, Texas, $121,352. 3, Monty Joe Petska, Turlock, Calif., $99,156. 4, Caleb Twisselman, Santa Margarita, Calif., $87,641. 5, Clay O'Brien Cooper, Glen Rose, Texas, $83,753. 6, Matt Robertson, Augusta, Mont., $83,597.

Saddle Bronc

Sixth Round: 1, Billy Etbauer, Ree Heights, S.D., 84 points on Korkow's Vidalia, $13,522. 2, Red Lemmel, Faith, S.D., 82, $10,687. 3, Glen ONeill, Water Valley, Alberta, 81, $8,070. 4 (tie), Jesse Bail, Camp Crook, S.D., and Adam Newman, Water Valley, Alberta, 80, $4,580. 6 (tie), Tom Reeves, Stephenville, Texas, and Dan Mortensen, Dillon, Mont., 79, $1,091.

Average: 1 Denny Hay, Mayerthorpe, Alberta, 464 points on six. 2, Red Lemmel, Faith, S.D., 414 on five. 3, Dan Mortensen, Billings, Mont., 399. 4, Tom Reeves, Stephenvill, Texas, 396.

World standings: 1, Glen O'Neill, Water Valley, Alberta, $170,610. 2, Tom Reeves, Eagle Butte, S.D., $168,022. 3, Dan Mortensen, Billings, Mont, $138,353. 4, Rod Hay, Wildwood, Alberta, $113,059. 5, Red Lemmel, Faith, S.D., $112,520. 6, Scott Johnston, Gustine, Texas, $110,079.

Calf Roping

Sixth Round: 1 (tie), Cody Ohl, Stephenville, Texas, and Trevor Brazile, Pueblo, Colo., 7.9 seconds, $12,105. 3, Blair Burk, Durant, Okla., 8.4, $8,070. 4 (tie), Brad Goodrich, Stanfield, Ore., and Joe Beaver, Huntsville, Texas, 8.8, $4,580. 6, Ricky Canton, Cleveland, Texas, 8.9, $2,181.

Average: 1, Cody Ohl, Stephenville, Texas, 50.1 seconds on six. 2, Ricky Canton, Cleveland, Texas, 57.1. 3, Fred Whitfield, Hockley, Texas, 59.6. 4, Mike Johnson, Henryetta, Okla., 61.4.

World standings: 1, Cody Ohl, Stephenville, Texas, $217,447. 2, Fred Whitfield, Hockley, Texas, $135,998. 3, Blair Burk, Durant, Okla., $130,636. 4, Trevor Brazile, Pueblo, Colo., $128,041. 5, Brent Lewis, Pinon, N.M., $125,252. 6, Jerome Schneeberger, Ponca City, Okla., $109.037.

Bull Riding

Sixth Round: 1, Blue Stone, Ogden, Utah, 87 points on Diamond G's McCarty Rose, $13,522. 2, Cody Hancock, Taylor, Ariz., 84, $10,687. 3, Philip Elkins, Granbury, Texas, 80, $8,070. 4, Jesse Bail, Camp Crook, S.D., 76, $5,671. 5, Mike Moore, Fort Collins, Colo., 75, $3,490. No other qualified rides.

Average: 1, Philip Elkins, Granbury, Texas, 421 points on five. 2, Blue Stone, Ogden, Utah, 356 on four. 3, Mike Moore, Fort Collins, Colo., 342. 4, Jesse Bail, Camp Crook, S.D., 340.

World standings: 1, Mike Moore, Fort Collins, Colo., $112,624. 2, Jesse Bail, Camp Crook, S.D., $108,994, 3, Blue Stone, Ogden, Utah, $107,270. 4, Cody Hancock, Taylor, Ariz., $90,311. 5, Lee Akin, Weatherford, Okla., $101,142. 6, Philip Elkins, Granbury, Texas, $99,821.

Barrel Racing

Sixth Round: 1, Charmayne James, Athens, Texas, 13.76 seconds, $13,522. 2, Janet Stover, Rusk, Texas, 13.86, $10,687. 3, Sherry Cervi, Marana, Ariz., 13.97, $8,070. 4, Janae Ward, Addington, Okla., 14.01, $5,671. 5, and 6. Kelly Yates, Pueblo, Colo., and Gloria Freeman, Calhoun, Ga., 14.13, $2,835.

Average: 1, Janet Stover, Rusk, Texas, 83.58 on six runs. 2, Kappy Allen, Austin, Texas, 85,33. 3, Gloria Freeman, Calhoun, Ga., 85.37. 4, Tami Fontenot, Ethel, La., 86.01.

World standings: 1, Kelly Yates, Pueblo, Colo., $131,557. 2, Janet Stover, Rusk, Texas., $123,781. 3, Charmayne James, Athens, Texas., $98,954. 4, Tona Wright, Moriarty, N.M., $82,562. 5, Janae Ward, Addington, Okla., $81,153. 6, Gloria Freeman, Calhoun, Ga., $78,170.

archive