Thursday, July 13, 2000 | 9:14 a.m.
Updated July 13, 2000
Friday
At Hampton Beach, N.H., (ESPN2), Greg Wright, Bronx, N.Y., vs. Chris Johnson, Atlanta, 12, for Wright's NABF light heavyweight title.
Saturday
At London, England, (HBO), Lennox Lewis, England, vs. Frans Botha, South Africa, 12, for Lewis' WBC and IBF heavyweight championships; Monte Barrett, Queens, N.Y., vs. Wladimir Klitscko, Germany, 10, heavyweights; Paul Ingle, England, vs. Mbuleo Botile, South Africa, 12, for Ingle's IBF featherweight title.
At Secaucus, N.J., (Univision), Victor Rosado, Bronx, N.Y., vs. vs. Pedro Sanchez, Dominican Republic, 10, welterweights; Emmanuel Lucero, Bronx, N.Y., vs. Juan Polo-Perez, Colombia, 8, super bantamweights.
At Biloxi, Miss., Derrick Gainer, Pensacola, Fla., vs. Richard Carrillo, Venezuela, 12, junior lightweights; Leavander Johnson, Atlantic City, vs. Larry O'Shields, Houston, 8, lightweights.
At Bangkok, Thailand, Pichit Siriwat, Thailand, vs. Rosendo Alvarez, Mexico, 12, for Siriwat's WBA light flyweight title.
Sunday
At Arizona Charlie's, Las Vegas, (FSN), Mauricio Pastrana, Colombia, vs. Adan Vargas, Mexico, 12, junior bantamweights; Fernando Velardez, San Bernadino, Calif., vs. Edgar Jasso, Mexico, 10, super bantamweights.
July 21
At the Regent Las Vegas, Las Vegas, (Showtime), David Tua, New Zealand, vs. Robert Daniels, Miami, 12, heavyweights; Lance Whitaker, Los Angeles, vs. David Dixon, Los Angeles, 10, heavyweights.
At Mt. Pleasant, Mich., (ESPN2), Golden Johnson, Dallas, vs. Teddy Reid, Washington, 12, for vacant NABF junior welterweight title; Rhoshi Wells, Atlanta, vs. Anthony Jones, Detroit, 10, junior middleweights.
At Madrid, Spain, Javier Castillejo, Spain, vs. Tony Marshall, Albany, N.Y., 12, for Castillejo's WBC junior middleweight title.
At Harrah's, Reno, TBA.
July 22
At Miami, (HBO), Felix Trinidad, Puerto Rico, vs. Mamadou Thiam, France, for Trinidad's WBA junior middleweight title; Randall Bailey, Miami, vs. Ener Julio, Colombia, 12, junior welterweights; Julio Gamboa, Puerto Rico, vs. Felix Machado, Venezuela, 12, for vacant IBF junior bantamweight title; Will Grigsby, Minneapolis, vs. Nelson Dieppa, Puerto Rico, 12, junior flyweights.
At Bakersfield, Calif., Pedro Pena, Los Angeles, vs. Leonard Gutierrez, Mexico, 10, flyweights.
July 27
At New York, Shannon Briggs, Brooklyn, vs. Sedrik Fields, Augusta, Ga., 10, heavyweights.
July 28
At San Antonio, (ESPN2), Tony Ayala, San Antonio, vs. Yory Boy Campas, Mexico, 10, middleweights.
July 29
At Phoenix, Kostya Tszyu, Australia, vs. Julio Cesar Chavez, Mexico, 12, for Tszyu's WBC junior welterweight title; Hector Camacho Jr., Puerto Rico, vs. TBA, 12, junior welterweights.
At Tunica, Miss., David Izon, Pensacola, Fla., vs. Rocky Phillips, Dayton, Ohio, 10, heavyweights; Michael Stewart, New Castle, Del., vs. David Armstrong, Cape Coral, Fla., 10, junior welterweights.
At Caesars Tahoe, Lake Tahoe, Nestor Garza, Mexico, vs. Daniel Jimenez, Mexico, 12, super bantamweights.
August 4
At the Hard Rock, Las Vegas, TBA.
August 5
At Philadelphia, (FSN), Cliff Couser, Las Vegas, vs. Jorge Luis Gonzalez, Las Vegas, 10, heavyweights; Alex Trujillo, Puerto Rico, vs. Mark Saurez, Riverside, Calif., 12, lightweights.
At Madison, Wis., (HBO), Eric Morel, Madison, vs. Sornpichai Pisnurachank, Thailand, for Pisnurachank's WBA flyweight title; Bones Adams, Las Vegas, vs. Andres Fernandez, Albuquerque, 12, for Adams' WBA super bantamweight title.
At Atlantic City, N.J., (Showtime), Terron Millett, St. Louis, vs. Zab Judah, New York, 12, for IBF junior welterweight title.
At Paris, France, Fabrice Tiozzo, France, vs. Virgil Hill, Bismarck, 12, for Tiozzo's WBA cruiserweight title.
August 11
At Atlantic City, N.J., (ESPN2), Vivian Harris, Philadelphia, vs. Ivan Robinson, Philadelphia, 10, lightweights.
August 12
At Paris Las Vegas, Las Vegas, (Showtime), Evander Holyfield, Atlanta, vs. John Ruiz, Boston, 12, for vacant WBA heavyweight title; James Page, Pittsburg, Calif., vs. Andrew Lewis, Guyana, 12, for Page's WBA welterweight title.
August 13
At the Peppermill, Reno, Jorge Lacierva, Mexico, vs. David Vasquez, Blythe, Calif., 12, bantamweights.
August 18
At TBA, (ESPN2), Michael Moorer, Detroit, vs. TBA, 10, heavyweights.
August 19
At Ledyard, Conn., (HBO), Naseem Hamed, England, vs. Augie Sanchez, Las Vegas, 12, featherweights; Mickey Ward, Boston, vs. Antonio Diaz, Coachella, Calif., 12, junior welterweights.
August 20
At Tokyo, Japan, Malcolm Tunaco, Philippines, vs. Celes Kobayashi, Japan, 12, for Tunaco's WBC flyweight title.
At Bell Gardens, Calif., Martin Castillo, Mexico, vs. Alberto Ontiveros, Mexico, 10, junior bantamweights.
August 26
At Mandalay Bay, Las Vegas, (HBO), Fernando Vargas, Oxnard, Calif., vs. Ross Thompson, Buffalo, 12, for Vargas' IBF junior middleweight title; Vernon Forrest, Atlanta, vs. Raul Frank, Cleveland, 12, for vacant IBF welterweight title.
August 27
At Osaka, Japan, In-joo Cho, South Korea, vs. Masamori Tokuyama, Japan, 12,for Cho's WBC junior bantamweight title.
September 2
At Magdeburg, Germany, Sven Ottke, Germany, vs. Charles Brewer, Philadelphia, 12, for Ottke's IBF super middleweight title.
At TBA, (HBO), Guty Espadas, Mexico, vs. Erik Morales, Mexico, 12, for Espadas' WBC featherweight title; Diego Corrales, Sacramento, vs. TBA, 12, for Corrales' IBF junior lightweight title.
September 3
At Yerington, Nevada, Antonio Margarito, Mexico, vs. TBA, 10, welterweights.
September 9
At New Orleans, Roy Jones, Pensacola, Fla., vs. Eric Harding, Wheeling, W.Va., 12, for Jones' WBC, WBA and IBF light heavyweight titles.
archive