Las Vegas Sun

September 19, 2014

Currently: 93° — Complete forecast | Log in | Create an account

NPA holds annual convention, presents awards

Most of the awards are divided among four classes: Class I, daily newspapers with circulation of 15,000 or more; Class II, daily newspapers with circulation of less than 15,000; Class III, weekly newspapers with circulation of 5,000 or more; and Class IV, weekly newspapers with circulation of less than 5,000. Advertising awards are divided into two classes of competition--daily newspapers and weekly newspapers.

Community Service:

First Place: Class I--Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II--Tahoe Daily Tribune; Class III--North Lake Tahoe Bonanza; Class IV--Fernley Leader-Dayton Courier.

Second Place: Class I--Las Vegas Sun; Class II--Humboldt Sun; Class III--The Record-Courier.

Third Place: Class I--Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II--Humboldt Sun.

Freedom of the Press:

Daily Newspapers--Reno Gazette-Journal.

Best Spot News Coverage

First Place: Class I--Reno Gazette-Journal staff; Class II--Jimmy Boegle, Daily Sparks Tribune; Class III--John Bayless, Sierra Sun (Truckee, Calif.); Class IV--Keith Trout and Kay Jenney, Mason Valley News (Yerington)

Second Place: Class I--Anjeannette Damon and Steve Timko, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II--Marlene Garcia, Lahontan Valley News; Class III--Teresa Mills, North Lake Tahoe Bonanza; Class IV--Andy Holtmann, Pahrump Valley Gazette

Third Place: Class I--Tanya Flanagan, Tony Batt, Peter O'Connell, Shaun McKinnon and Glenn Puit, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II--Mark Furman, The Humboldt Sun; Class III--D.B. Marciniak, Henderson Home News.

Honorable Mention: Class I--Nevada Appeal staff; Class II--Marlene Garcia, Lahontan Valley News; Class III--The Record-Courier staff.

Best News Feature Story

First Place: Class I--Stacy J. Willis, Las Vegas Sun; Class II--Andy Bourelle, Tahoe Daily Tribune; Class III--Linda Hiller, The Record-Courier; Class IV--Andy Holtmann, Panhrump Valley Gazette.

Second Place: Class I--Ed Vogel and A.D. Hopkins, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II--Steve F. Lyon, Lahontan Valley News; Class III--Doug McMurdo, Pahrump Valley Times; Class IV--Dave Woodson, Lovelock Review-Miner

Third Place: Class I--(tie) Faith Bremner, Reno Gazette-Journal, and Robert Anglen and Ken Alltucker, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II--Jimmy Boegle, Daily Sparks Tribune; Class III--Sheila Gardner, The Record-Courier; Class IV--Andy Holtmann, Pahrump Valley Gazette.

Honorable Mention: Class I--Joe Schoenmann, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II--Marlene Garcia, Lahontan Valley News; Class III--Sherry Mays, Sierra Sun.

Best Feature Story

First Place: Class I--Joan Whitely, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II--Steve Collins, Elko Daily Free Press; Class III--Joelle Babula, Tahoe World; Class IV--Sandy Hartwick, Mason Valley News.

Second Place: Class I--Martin Kuz, Las Vegas Sun; Class II--Mark Waite, Elko Daily Free Press; Class III--Linda Hiller, The Record-Courier; Class IV--Doug Janousek, Battle Mountain Bugle.

Third Place: Class I--Steve Bornfeld, Las Vegas Sun; Class II--Marlene Garcia, Lahontan Valley News; Class III--Sheila Gardner, The Record-Courier; Class IV--Dave Downing, Parump Valley Gazette.

Honorable Mention: Class I--Scott Dickensheets, Las Vegas Sun, and Ed Koch, Las Vegas Sun; Class III--Tanya Canino, Tahoe World; Class IV--Sandi Stark, Pahrump Valley Gazette.

Best Business Coverage

First Place: Class I--Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II--Elko Daily Free Press; Class III--Sierra Sun; Class IV--Lovelock Review-Miner.

Second Place: Class I--Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II--Tahoe Daily Tribune; Class III--Las Vegas Business Press; Class IV--Mason Valley News

Third Place: Class II--Humboldt Sun; Class III--The Record-Courier

Best Business Story

First Place: Class I--John Stearns, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II--Lorrie Baumann, Humboldt Sun; Class III--Sherri Cruz, Las Vegas Business Press; Class IV--Andy Holtmann and Dann Weeks, Pahrump Valley Gazette.

Second Place: Class I--Gary Thompson, Las Vegas Sun; Class II--Steve Lyon, Lahontan Valley News; Class III--Linda Hiller, The Record-Courier

Third Place: Class I--John G. Edwards, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II--Willie Albright, Sparks Tribune

Best Investigative Story or Series

First Place: Class I--Faith Bremner, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II--Sally J. Taylor, Tahoe Daily Tribune; Class III--Henderson Home News staff; Class IV--Andy Holtmann, Pahrump Valley Gazette.

Second Place: Class I--Mike Zapler, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II--Jimmy Boegle, Daily Sparks Tribune; Class III--(tie) Sharon Gerrie, Las Vegas Business Press, and Doug McMurdo, Pahrump Valley Times; Class IV--Laura Tennant, Fernley Leader-Dayton Courier.

Third Place: Class I--Tim Graham, Gary Thompson and John Wilen, Las Vegas Sun; Class II--Andy Bourelle, Tahoe Daily Tribune; Class IV--Mason Valley News staff.

Honorable Mention: Class III--Ronda C. Sluder, North Lake Tahoe Bonanza

Best Local Column

First Place: Class I--John L. Smith, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II--Jimmy Boegle, Daily Sparks Tribune; Class III--Irwin Goldberg, North Lake Tahoe Bonanza; Class IV--Jim Sanford, Mason Valley News.

Second Place: Class I--Barry Smith, Nevada Appeal; Class II--Claire Fortier, Tahoe Daily Tribune; Class III--James Ball, Sierra Sun; Class IV--Doug Janousek, Battle Mountain Bugle.

Third Place: Class I--Cory Farley, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II--Mark Furman, Humboldt Sun; Class III--Nik Dirga, North Lake Tahoe Bonanza; Class IV--Laura Tennant, Fernley Leader-Dayton Courier.

Honorable Mention: Class I--Jeff Ackerman, Nevada Appeal.

Best Local Non-Staff Column

First Place: Class I--Ken Ward, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II--Jake Highton, Daily Sparks Tribune; Class III--Marie Johnson, The Record-Courier; Class IV--Caroline Biddle, Battle Mountain Bugle.

Second Place: Class I--Jon Ralston, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II--Ira Hansen, Daily Sparks Tribune; Class IV--Eleanor Gottschalk, Lovelock Review-Miner.

Third Place: Class I--Margo Bartlett Pesek, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II--Stephen Tchudi, Daily Sparks Tribune.

Best Writing by Rural/Free-Lance Writer for a Weekly Newspaper

First Place: Class III--Pegi Webster, The Record-Courier.

Second Place: Class III--Jim Porter, Sierra Sun.

Third Place: Class III--Dana Fenilli, Mason Valley News

Best Local Sports Story

First Place: Class I--Spencer Patterson, Las Vegas Sun; Class II--Ben Kwasney, Daily Sparks Tribune; Class III--Chuck Smock, The Record-Courier; Class IV--Robert Perea, Fernley Leader--Dayton Courier.

Second Place: Class I--Dean Juipe, Las Vegas Sun; Class II--Steve Yingling, Tahoe Daily Tribune; Class III--Ray Brewer, Henderson Home News; Class IV--Keith Trout, Mason Valley News

Third Place: Class I--Paul Bauman, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II--Dan Eckles, Daily Sparks Tribune; Class III--Bill Bowman, Henderson Home News; Class IV--Dave Woodson, Lovelock Review-Miner

Honorable Mention: Class I--Steve Sneddon, Reno Gazette-Journal

Best Local Sports Feature Story

First Place: Class I--Patrick Everson, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II--Dan Eckles, Daily Sparks Tribune; Class III--Todd Dewey, Pahrump Valley Times; Class IV--Herb Hall, Mason Valley News.

Second Place: Class I--Tim Graham, Las Vegas Sun; Class II--Dan Eckles, Daily Sparks Tribune; Class III--Chuck Smock, The Record-Courier; Class IV--Dave Woodson, Lovelock Review-Miner.

Third Place: Class I--Steve Sneddon, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II--Steve Collins, Elko Daily Free Press; Class III--Ray Brewer, Henderson Home News; Class IV--Robert Perea and Laura Tennant, Fernley Leader-Dayton Courier.

Honorable Mention: Class III--Kathleen Wood, Boulder City News

Best Local Sports Column

First Place: Class I--Joe Hawk, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class III--D.J. Allen, Henderson Home News.

Second Place: Class I--Ron Kantowski, Las Vegas Sun; Class III--Bill Bowman, Henderson Home News.

Third Place: Class I--Joe Santoro, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class III--Todd Dewey, Pahrump Valley Times.

Best Editorial

First Place: Class I--John Kerr, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II--Jerry Thull, Daily Sparks Tribune; Class III--Irwin Goldberg, North Lake Tahoe Bonanza; Class IV--Sandi K. Stark, Pahrump Valley Gazette.

Second Place: Class I--Mike Campbell, Las Vegas Sun; Class III--Paul Syzdelko, Henderson Home News; Class IV--Jim Sanford, Mason Valley News

Third Place: Class I--Steve Falcone, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class III--Tanya Canino, Tahoe World; Class IV--Doug Janousek, Battle Mountain Bugle.

Honorable Mention: Class I--Rafael Tammariello, Las Vegas Review-Journal

Best Editorial Page

First Place: Class I--Nevada Appeal; Class III--Tahoe World; Class IV--Mason Valley News.

Second Place: Class I--Las Vegas Sun; Class III--Henderson Home News

Third Place: Class III-North Lake Tahoe Bonanza

Best Overall Design

First Place: Class I--Las Vegas Sun; Class III--The Record-Courier; Class IV--Mason Valley News.

Second Place: Class I--Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class III--North Lake Tahoe Bonanza.

Third Place: Class III-- Sierra Sun

Honorable Mention: Class III--Tahoe World

Best Page One Design

First Place: Class I--Nevada Appeal; Class II--Daily Sparks Tribune; Class III--The Record-Courier; Class IV--Mason Valley News.

Second Place: Class I--Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II--Humboldt Sun; Class III--North Lake Tahoe Bonanza.

Third Place: Class III--Tahoe World

Best Sports Page Design

First Place: Class I--Las Vegas Sun; Class II--Daily Sparks Tribune; Class III--The Record-Courier.

Second Place: Class I--Reno Gazette-Journal; Class III-Henderson Home News.

Best Feature Page Design

First Place: Class I--Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class III--North Lake Tahoe Bonanza; Class IV--Pahrump Valley Gazette.

Second Place: Class I--Las Vegas Sun; Class III--The Record-Courier; Class IV--Mason Valley News.

Third Place: Class III--Sierra Sun.

Best Special Section--News

First Place: Class I--Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II--Elko Daily Free Press; Class III--The Record-Courier; Class IV--Mason Valley News.

Second Place: Class I--Nevada Appeal; Class II--Daily Sparks Tribune; Class III--Tahoe World; Class IV--Lovelock Review-Miner.

Third Place: Class I--Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II--Humboldt Sun; Class III--Henderson Home News; Class IV--Battle Mountain Bugle.

Honorable Mention: Class I--Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class III--North Lake Tahoe Bonanza.

Best Information Graphic

First Place: Class I--Ron Oden, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II--J. Carmen Kofoed, Humboldt Sun.

Second Place: Class I--Mike Johnson, Las Vegas Review-Journal.

Third Place: Class I--Pam Killinsworth, Las Vegas Sun.

Best Illustration

First Place: Class I--Brad Diller, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class III--Alex Raffi, Henderson Home News; Class IV--Sandi K. Stark, Pahrump Valley Gazette.

Second Place: Class I--Mark Antonuccio, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class III--Blake Hiller, The Record-Courier.

Third Place: Class I--Rosa Rodriguez, Reno Gazette-Journal.

Honorable Mention: Class I--Mark Antonuccio, Las Vegas Review-Journal.

Best Editorial Cartoonist:

First Place: All Classes: Jim Day, Las Vegas Review-Journal.

Second Place: Mike Smith, Las Vegas Sun.

Third Place: Paul Curry, Boulder City News.

Honorable Mention: Jody Lindke, Daily Sparks Tribune.

Best Headline Writing

First Place: Daily Newspapers--Eileen Woods, Las Vegas Review-Journal.

Second Place: Daily Newspapers--Scott Butterworth, Las Vegas Review-Journal.

Third Place: Daily Newspapers--Steve Bornfeld, Las Vegas Sun.

Honorable Mention: Daily Newspapers--George Petras, Reno Gazette-Journal

Best Spot News Photo Coverage

First Place: Class I--Jeff Scheid, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II--David Hunter and Debra Reid, Daily Sparks Tribune; Class III--Sherry Mays, Sierra Sun; Class IV--Laura Tennant, Fernley Leader--Dayton Courier.

Second Place: Class I--David Parker and Jean Dixon, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II--David Hunter, Daily Sparks Tribune; Class III--Rob Weidenfeld, Henderson Home News; Class IV--Dann Weeks, Pahrump Valley Gazette.

Third Place:Class I (tie)--Clint Karlsen, Las Vegas Review-Journal, and Gary Thompson, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II--Heather Singer, Lahontan Valley News; Class III-- Belinda Grant, The Record-Courier; Class IV--Keith Trout, Mason Valley News.

Honorable Mention: Class I--Steve Marcus, Las Vegas Sun; Class III--Belinda Grant, The Record-Courier.

Best Feature Photo

First Place: Class I--Andy Barron, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II--Dan Thrift, Tahoe Daily Tribune; Class III--Cathleen Allison, The Record-Courier; Class IV--Staci Emm, Mason Valley News.

Second Place: Class I (tie)--Steve Andrascik, Las Vegas Review-Journal, and Steve Marcus, Las Vegas Sun; Class II--David Hunter, Daily Sparks Tribune; Class III--Michael Okimoto, The Record-Courier; Class IV--Dave Woodson, Lovelock Review-Miner.

Third Place: Class I--Rick Gunn, Nevada Appeal; Class II--Debra Reid, Daily Sparks Tribune; Class III--Michael Okimoto, North Lake Tahoe Bonanza; Class IV--Betty Aleck, Fernley Leader-Dayton Courier.

Honorable Mention: Class I--Andy Barron, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II--Mark Furman, Humboldt Sun; Class III--Belinda Grant, The Record-Courier.

Best Multiple Feature Photos

First Place: Class I--Aaron Mayes, Las Vegas Sun; Class II--Debra Reid, Daily Sparks Tribune; Class III--Rob Weidenfeld, Henderson Home News; Class IV--Kay Jenney, Mason Valley News.

Second Place: Class I--Mike Salsbury, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II--Jim Grant, Tahoe Daily Tribune; Class III--Henry Brean, Pahrump Valley Times; Class IV--Kay Jenney, Mason Valley News.

Third Place: Class I (tie)--Scott Sady, Reno Gazette-Journal, and Lisa Tolda, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II--Jim Grant, Tahoe Daily Tribune; Class III--Lee Zaichick, Henderson Home News.

Honorable Mention: Class II--Ria Donovan and Mark Furman, Humboldt Sun; Class III--Rob Weidenfeld, Henderson Home News.

Best Portrait

First Place: Class I--Marilyn Newton, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II--David Hunter, Daily Sparks Tribune; Class III--Belinda Grant, The Record-Courier; Class IV--Terri Quin, Lovelock Review-Miner.

Second Place: Class I (tie)--David Parker, Reno Gazette-Journal, and John Gurzinski, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II--Debra Reid, Daily Sparks Tribune; Class III--Belinda Grant, The Record-Courier; Class IV--Laura Tennant, Fernley Leader-Dayton Courier.

Third Place: Class I--Aaron Mayes, Las Vegas Sun; Class II--Dan Thrift, Tahoe Daily Tribune; Class IV--Sandi K. Stark, Pahrump Valley Gazette.

Honorable Mention: Class I--Sam Morris, Las Vegas Sun; Class IV--Staci Emm, Mason Valley News.

Best Illustrated Photo

First Place: Class I--R. Marsh Starks, Las Vegas Sun; Class II--Debra Reid, Daily Sparks Tribune; Class III--Belinda Grant, The Record-Courier, Class IV--Staci Emm, Mason Valley News.

Second Place: Class I--Joe Gosen, Reno Gazette-Journal; ClassII--Debra Reid, Daily Sparks Tribune; Class III--Lee Zaichick, Henderson Home News; Class IV--Andy Holtmann, Pahrump Valley Gazette.

Third Place: Class I (tie)--Joe Gosen, Reno Gazette-Journal, and Cathleen Allison, Nevada Appeal; Class III--Michael Okimoto, North Lake Tahoe Bonanza; Class IV--Staci Emm, Mason Valley News.

Best Sports Photo

First Place: Class I (tie)--David Parker, Reno Gazette-Journal, and Ethan Miller, Las Vegas Sun; Class II--Dan Thrift, Tahoe Daily Tribune; Class III--Lee Zaichick, Henderson Home News; Class IV--Keith Trout, Mason Valley News.

Second Place: Class I--R. Marsh Starks, Las Vegas Sun; Class II--Debra Reid, Daily Sparks Tribune; Class III--Lee Zaichick, Henderson Home News; Class IV--Laura Tennant, Fernley Leader-Dayton Courier.

Third Place: Class I--Clint Karlsen, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II--Debra Reid, Daily Sparks Tribune; Class III--Michael Okimoto, North Lake Tahoe Bonanza; Class IV--Gwen Bogh Carter, Lovelock Review-Miner.

Honorable Mention: Class I--Mike Salsbury, Las Vegas Review-Journal.

Advertising General Excellence

First Place: Daily Newspapers--The Humboldt Sun; Weekly Newspapers--Sierra Sun.

Second Place: Daily Newspapers--Reno Gazette-Journal; Weekly Newspapers--The Record-Courier.

Best Large-Space Ad

First Place: Daily Newspapers--Ruby Collins, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Weekly Newspapers--Leesa Park and Chris Oleson, The Record-Courier.

Second Place: Daily Newspapers--John Hamilton, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Weekly Newspapers--Rose Ann Johnson, Lovelock Review-Miner.

Third Place: Daily Newspapers--Julie Smith and Kamiah Clymer, Elko Daily Free Press.

Best Small Space-Ad Campaign

First Place: Daily Newspapers--Robert Shepherd and Matthew Lauc, Reno Gazette-Journal; Weekly Newspapers--Leesa Park and Chris Oleson, The Record-Courier.

Second Place: Daily Newspapers--Robert Shepherd and Kathy Webb, Reno Gazette-Journal; Weekly Newspapers--Debra Keats, Mason Valley News.

Third Place: Daily Newspapers--Sheldon Bergenheier and Audrey Decker; Humboldt Sun.

Best Black-and-White Ad

First Place: Daily Newspapers--Robert Shepherd and Matthew Lauc, Reno Gazette-Journal; Weekly Newspapers--Goldie Begley and Donna O'Callaghan, Henderson Home News.

Second Place: Daily Newspapers--Louis Rodgers, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Weekly Newspapers--Tamara Sanford, Mason Valley News

Third Place: Daily Newspapers--Robert Shepherd and Matthew Lauc, Reno Gazette-Journal; Weekly Newspapers--Leesa Park and Chris Oleson, The Record-Courier

Honorable Mention: Daily Newspapers--Ruby Collins, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Weekly Newspapers--Anne Picking and Donna Blobel, Henderson Home News.

Best Spot-Color Ad

First Place: Daily Newspapers--Kathy Dodge and Michael Lamar, Elko Daily Free Press; Weekly Newspapers--Leesa Park, Betty Lowe and Chris Oleson, The Record-Courier.

Second Place: Daily Newspapers--Jennifer Thacker and Audr--Lee Zaichick, Henderson Home News.

Honorable Mention: Class II--Ria Donovan and Mark Furman, Humboldt Sun; Class III--Rob Weidenfeld, Henderson Home News.

Best Portrait

First Place: Class I--Marilyn Newton, Reno Gazette-Journal; Class II--David Hunter, Daily Sparks Tribune; Class III--Belinda Grant, The Record-Courier; Class IV--Terri Quin, Lovelock Review-Miner.

Second Place: Class I (tie)--David Parker, Reno Gazette-Journal, and John Gurzinski, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II--Debra Reid, Daily Sparks Tribune; Class III--Belinda Grant, The Record-Courier; Class IV--Laura Tennant, Fernley Leader-Dayton Courier.

Third Place: Class I--Aaron Mayes, Las Vegas Sun; Class II--Dan Thrift, Tahoe Daily Tribune; Class IV--Sandi K. Stark, Pahrump Valley Gazette.

Honorable Mention: Class I--Sam Morris, Las Vegas Sun; Class IV--Staci Emm, Mason Valley News.

Best Illustrated Photo

First Place: Class I--R. Marsh Starks, Las Vegas Sun; Class II--Debra Reid, Daily Sparks Tribune; Class III--Belinda Grant, The Record-Courier, Class IV--Staci Emm, Mason Valley News.

Second Place: Class I--Joe Gosen, Reno Gazette-Journal; ClassII--Debra Reid, Daily Sparks Tribune; Class III--Lee Zaichick, Henderson Home News; Class IV--Andy Holtmann, Pahrump Valley Gazette.

Third Place: Class I (tie)--Joe Gosen, Reno Gazette-Journal, and Cathleen Allison, Nevada Appeal; Class III--Michael Okimoto, North Lake Tahoe Bonanza; Class IV--Staci Emm, Mason Valley News.

Best Sports Photo

First Place: Class I (tie)--David Parker, Reno Gazette-Journal, and Ethan Miller, Las Vegas Sun; Class II--Dan Thrift, Tahoe Daily Tribune; Class III--Lee Zaichick, Henderson Home News; Class IV--Keith Trout, Mason Valley News.

Second Place: Class I--R. Marsh Starks, Las Vegas Sun; Class II--Debra Reid, Daily Sparks Tribune; Class III--Lee Zaichick, Henderson Home News; Class IV--Laura Tennant, Fernley Leader-Dayton Courier.

Third Place: Class I--Clint Karlsen, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Class II--Debra Reid, Daily Sparks Tribune; Class III--Michael Okimoto, North Lake Tahoe Bonanza; Class IV--Gwen Bogh Carter, Lovelock Review-Miner.

Honorable Mention: Class I--Mike Salsbury, Las Vegas Review-Journal.

Advertising General Excellence

First Place: Daily Newspapers--The Humboldt Sun; Weekly Newspapers--Sierra Sun.

Second Place: Daily Newspapers--Reno Gazette-Journal; Weekly Newspapers--The Record-Courier.

Best Large-Space Ad

First Place: Daily Newspapers--Ruby Collins, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Weekly Newspapers--Leesa Park and Chris Oleson, The Record-Courier.

Second Place: Daily Newspapers--John Hamilton, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Weekly Newspapers--Rose Ann Johnson, Lovelock Review-Miner.

Third Place: Daily Newspapers--Julie Smith and Kamiah Clymer, Elko Daily Free Press.

Best Small Space-Ad Campaign

First Place: Daily Newspapers--Robert Shepherd and Matthew Lauc, Reno Gazette-Journal; Weekly Newspapers--Leesa Park and Chris Oleson, The Record-Courier.

Second Place: Daily Newspapers--Robert Shepherd and Kathy Webb, Reno Gazette-Journal; Weekly Newspapers--Debra Keats, Mason Valley News.

Third Place: Daily Newspapers--Sheldon Bergenheier and Audrey Decker; Humboldt Sun.

Best Black-and-White Ad

First Place: Daily Newspapers--Robert Shepherd and Matthew Lauc, Reno Gazette-Journal; Weekly Newspapers--Goldie Begley and Donna O'Callaghan, Henderson Home News.

Second Place: Daily Newspapers--Louis Rodgers, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Weekly Newspapers--Tamara Sanford, Mason Valley News

Third Place: Daily Newspapers--Robert Shepherd and Matthew Lauc, Reno Gazette-Journal; Weekly Newspapers--Leesa Park and Chris Oleson, The Record-Courier

Honorable Mention: Daily Newspapers--Ruby Collins, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Weekly Newspapers--Anne Picking and Donna Blobel, Henderson Home News.

Best Spot-Color Ad

First Place: Daily Newspapers--Kathy Dodge and Michael Lamar, Elko Daily Free Press; Weekly Newspapers--Leesa Park, Betty Lowe and Chris Oleson, The Record-Courier.

Second Place: Daily Newspapers--Jennifer Thacker and Audrey Decker, Humboldt Sun; Weekly Newspapers--Sierra Sun.

Third Place: Daily Newspapers--Joyce Thompson, Lahontan Valley News; Weekly Newspapers--Sierra Sun.

Best Multi-Color Ad

First Place: Daily Newspapers--Betty Barsamian and Janine Adcock, Tahoe Daily Tribune; Weekly Newspapers--Leesa Park and Chris Oleson, The Record-Courier.

Second Place: Daily Newspapers--Kathy Webb and Robert Shepherd, Reno Gazette-Journal; Weekly Newspapers--Anne Picking and Donna O'Callaghan, Henderson Home News.

Third Place: Daily Newspapers--Allison Dumke and Kim Hughes, Elko Daily Free Press; Weekly Newspapers--Sierra Sun.

Best Special Section, Advertising

First Place: Daily Newspapers--Reno Gazette-Journal; Weekly Newspapers--Sierra Sun.

Second Place: Daily Newspapers--Tahoe Daily Tribune; Weekly Newspapers--Battle Mountain Bugle.

Third Place: Daily Newspapers--Las Vegas Review-Journal; Weekly Newspapers--Henderson Home News.

Honorable Mention: Daily Newspapers--Tahoe Daily Tribune

Best In-House Advertising Promotion

First Place: Daily Newspapers--Glenas Orcutt and Gwen Stockton, Elko Daily Free Press; Weekly Newspapers--Leesa Park, Ardith Racco, Betty Jo Heaton and Danny Miller, The Record-Courier.

Second Place: Daily Newspapers--Humboldt Sun; Weekly Newspapers--Sierra Sun.

Third Place: Daily Newspapers--Nevada Appeal; Weekly Newspapers--Jim Sanford, Mason Valley News.

Honorable Mention: Weekly Newspapers--Rose Ann Johnson, Lovelock Review-Miner.

archive