Las Vegas Sun

November 27, 2014

Currently: 56° — Complete forecast | Log in | Create an account

SCORE point leaders

Point leaders, entering the 4th SCORE Las Vegas Primm 300 (Sept. 11), Round 4 of the six-race 1999 Laughlin SCORE Desert Series:

TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks) -- 1. Ed & Tim Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 186; 2. Kreg Donahue, Anaheim, Calif., Dodge Ram 1500, 160; 3. Dan Smith/Dave Ashley, Riverside, Calif., Ford F 150, 151; 4. Larry Roeseler, Hesperia, Calif., Chevrolet K1500 4X4, 124; 5. Mark Post, San Juan Capistrano, Calif., Ford F-150, 52; 6. Ivan Stewart, Alpine, Calif., Toyota Tundra, 65; 7. Jason Baldwin, Newport Beach, Calif., Ford F-150, 59; 8. Brian Collins/Dale White, Las Vegas, Chevrolet C1500, 49; 9. Lonny Helmbolt, Henderson, Ford F-150, 42.

CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters) -- 1. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas, Smithbuilt, 219; 2. Damen Jefferies, Temecula, Calif., Jimco, 200; 3. Ryan Arciero, Irvine, Calif., Chenowth, 189; 4. Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco, 169; 5. Doug Fortin Jr., La Mesa, Calif., Chenowth, 157. OTHERS: 9. Charlie Townsley, Las Vegas, Chenowth, 124; 12. John Gaughan, Las Vegas, Chenowth, 112; 24. (tie) Pat Dean, Las Vegas, Chenowth, and Kory Scheeler, Las Vegas, 68.

CLASS 1-2/1600 (single or two-seaters, limited to 1600cc) -- 1. Vic Bruckmann/Jason Hatz, San Diego, Chenowth, 252; 2. Bekki Freeman, Henderson, Jimco, 227; 3. Jim Dizney, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco, 1211. OTHERS: 6. Rudy Cortez, Las Vegas, Dunrite, 139.

CLASS 3 (Short wheelbase 4X4) -- 1. Darren Skilton, Long Beach, Calif., Kia Sportage, 164; 2. John Kearney, Lake Forest, Calif., Isuzu Amigo, 147.

CLASS 5 (Unlimited Baja Bugs) -- 1. George Seeley Jr., Glendale, Calif., 180; 2. Dave Cua, Costa Mesa, Calif., 83; 3. Larry McCallum, Hemet, Calif., 77.

CLASS 5/1600 (1600cc Baja Bugs) -- 1. David Gasper, Chino Hills, Calif., 200; 2. Carlos Iribe, Ensenada, B.C., Mexico, 193; 3. Mario Ledezma, Chula Vista, Calif., 163.

CLASS 7 (Open Mini Trucks) -- 1. Jeff Lewis, San Clemente, Calif., Chevrolet S-10 4X4, 201; 2. Craig Turner, Yorba Linda, Calif., Ford Ranger, 137; 3. Barry Karakas, Rialto, Calif., Ford Ranger, 64.

CLASS 7S (Stock Mini Trucks) -- 1. Bruce Landfield, Yorba Linda, Calif., Ford Ranger, 156; 2. Cory Susag, Dana Point, Calif., Toyota Tacoma, 126; 3. Steve Cirillo, Newport Beach, Calif., Toyota Tacoma, 118.

CLASS 8 (Full-sized, two-wheel drive trucks) -- 1. Brian Collins/Dale White, Las Vegas, Chevrolet, C1500, 140; 2. Armando Arce, Ensenada, B.C., Mexico, 30.

CLASS 9 (Short wheelbase, single or two-seaters) -- 1. Eric Fisher, Ensenada, B.C., Mexico, Jimco, 160; 2. Jesus Luna/William Rodriguez, Tijuana, B.C., Mexico 134; 3. Jimmy Messick, Barstow, Calif., M&T Racing, 129 .

CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc) -- 1. Rick Ellison, Selma, Calif., Chenowth, 219; 2. Danny Anderson/Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Jimco, 210; 3. Chris Harrold, Chula Vista, Calif., Chenowth, 182.

SCORE LITES (Limited single or two-seaters-1835cc) -- 1. Jerry Penhall, Costa Mesa, Calif., Penhall, 206; 2. Arturo Honold, Mexicali, B.C., Mexico, 177; 3. Steve Greinke, Orange, Calif., Suspensions Unlimited, 169. OTHER: 11. Jeremy Gubler, Las Vegas, Chenowth, 90.

CLASS 11 (Stock VW Sedans) -- 1. Eric Solorzano, Tijuana, B.C., Mexico, 119; 2. Fernando Flores, Mexicali, B.C., Mexico, 63.

STOCK MINI (Stock, Production Mini Trucks) -- 1. Rob Reinerton, Woodside, Calif., Ford Ranger, 156; 2. Tim Casey, Brea, Calif., Toyota 4Runner, 124; 3. Bob Land, Lake Forest, Calif., Izuzu Amigo, 52.

STOCK FULL (Stock, Production Full-sized trucks) -- 1. Marc Stein, San Diego, Ford F-150, 168; 2. Robert Hayley, San Diego/Steve Olliges, Las Vegas, Ford F-150; 3. Manny Esquerra, Parker, Ariz., Ford F 150, 109.

PROTRUCK (Limited Production Trucks) -- 1. Mike Hardaway, El Centro, Calif., Chevrolet C1500, 137; 2. Rick D. Johnson, Barstow, Calif., Ford F-150, 130; 3. Scott Steinberger, Cypress, Calif., Ford F-150, 126.

archive