Las Vegas Sun

April 19, 2014

Currently: 68° — Complete forecast | Log in | Create an account

National Finals Rodeo Results - Dec. 10

Bareback-1, Mark Gomes, Hutchinson, Kan., 78 points on Kesler Rodeo Company's Milemarker, $13,005. 2, Eric Swenson, Bonham, Texas, 77, $9,852. 3, (tie) Larry Sandvick, Kaycee, Wyo.; Phil Smith, Spring Hill, La.; and Chris Harris, Arlington, Texas, 76, $4,860 each. 6, James Boudreaux, Cuero, Texas, 74, $1,970.

Steer wrestling-1, Tim Segelke, Snyder, Colo., 3.4 seconds, $14,936. 2, Ote Berry, Checotah, Okla., 3.7, $11,192. 3, Byron Walker, Ennis, Texas, 4.0, $7,448. 4, (tie) Rod Lyman, Victor, Mont., and Jeff Corbello, Iowa, La., 4.3, $2,502 each. 6, Kurt Goulding, Duncan, Okla., 4.4, $828.

Team roping-1, (tie) Bret Boatright, Mulhall, Okla., and Kory Koontz, Sudan, Texas; and Daniel Green, Oakdale, Calif., and Allen Bach, Turlock, Calif., 4.9 seconds, $13,064 each. 3, Chance Kelton, Mayer, Ariz., and Brent Lockett, Ivanhoe, Calif., 5.2, $7,448. 4, Kevin Stewart, Glen Rose, Texas, and Martin Lucero, Stephenville, Texas, 5.3, $3,744. 5, Jimmy Tanner, Tifton, Ga., and Brad Culpepper, Sylvester, Ga., 6.0, $1,261. 6, Speed Williams, Jacksonville, Fla., and Rich Skelton, Llano, Texas, 7.3, $828.

Saddle bronc-1, Dan Mortensen, Manhattan, Mont., 83 points on Big Stone's Wolf Creek Skoal, $13,005. 2, (tie) Derek Clark, Colcord, Okla., and Bret Franks, Goodwell, Okla., 78, $8,473 each. 4, (tie) Glen O'Neill, Water Valley, Alberta; Robert Etbauer, Goodwell, Okla.; and Jess Martin, Dillon, Mont., 76, $3,153 each.

Calf roping-1, (tie) Cody Ohl, Stephenville, Texas, and Blair Burk, Durant, Okla., 7.4 seconds, $13,064 each. 3, Jeff Chapman, Athens, Texas, 7.9, $7,448. 4, Herbert Theriot, Poplarville, Miss., 8.0, $3,744. 5, Fred Whitfield, Hockley, Texas, 8.7, $1,261. 6, Brad Goodrich, Everett, Wash., 8.9, $828.

Barrel racing-1, (tie) Sherry Cervi, Midland, Texas, and Janet Stover, Athens, Texas, 13.94 seconds, $13,064 each. 3, Charmayne James, Stephenville, Texas, 14.07, $7,448. 4, Ruth Haislip, Acampo, Calif., 14.09, $3,744. 5, Kristie Peterson, Elbert, Colo., 14.12, $1,261. 6, Judy Myllymaki, Arlee, Mont., 14.46, $828.

Bull riding-1, Aaron Semas, Auburn, Calif., 87 points on Gilberts Diamond G Rodeo's Septra, $13,005. 2, Brian Herman, Victoria, Texas, 86, $9,852. 3, Tony Mendes, Reno, Nev., 85, $7,093. 4, Fred Boettcher, Rice Lake, Wis., 82, $4,729. 5, (tie) Ty Murray, Stephenville, Texas, and Mike White, Lake Charles, La., 81, $2,364 each.

Wrangler bullfight, fourth and final round-1, Frank Newsom, Granbury, Texas, 85 points with Borba and Sons' Black TNT, $10,201. 2, Jerry Norton, Mitchell, S.D., 80, $7,651. 3, Rob Smets, Shamrock, Texas, 78, $5,101. 4, Loyd Ketchum, Miles City, Mont., 75, $2,550.

---

NFR Standings

Bareback-1, Mark Gomes, Hutchinson, Kan., 558 points on seven head. 2, Larry Sandvick, Kaycee, Wyo., 545. 3, Chris Harris, Arlington, Texas, 543. 4, Rocky Steagall, Sanger, Calif., 532. 5, Eric Swenson, Bonham, Texas, 529.

Steer wrestling-1, Rod Lyman, Victor, Mont.,29.1 seconds on seven head. 2, Herbert Theriot, Poplarville, Miss., 29.5. 3, Mike Smith, Baton Rouge, La., 31.0. 4, Lee Graves, Calgary, Alberta,34.5. 5, Steve Duhon, Sonora, Texas, 39.2.

Team roping-1, Chance Kelton, Mayer, Ariz., and Brent Lockett, Ivanhoe, Calif., 45.10 seconds on seven head. 2, Charles Pogue, Ringling, Okla., and Britt Bockius, Claremore, Okla., 47.9. 3, Jimmy Tanner, Tifton, Ga., and Brad Culpepper, Sylvester, Ga., 51.0. 4, Kevin Stewart, Glen Rose, Texas, and Martin Lucero, Stephenville, Texas, 60.6. 5, Jake Barnes, Cave Creek, Ariz., and Clay O'Brien Cooper, Bandera, Texas, 62.4.

Saddle bronc-1, Glen O'Neill, Water Valley, Alberta, 542 points on seven head. 2, Rod Warren, Water Valley, Alberta, 535. 3, Jess Martin, Dillon, Mont., 499. 4, Craig Latham, Texhoma, Texas, 485. 5, Dan Mortensen, Manhattan, Mont., 486 points on six head.

Calf roping-1, Cody Ohl, Stephenville, Texas, 61.60 seconds on seven head. 2, Ricky Canton, Cleveland, Texas, 66.10. 3, (tie) Stran Smith, Tell, Texas, and Herbert Theriot, Poplarville, Miss., 71.10. 5, Ricky Hyde, Conway, Ark., 73.40.

Barrel racing-1, Kristie Peterson, Elbert, Colo., 99.35 seconds in seven runs. 2, Ruth Haislip, Acampo, Calif., 99.53. 3, Melissa Hubier, Cleveland, Texas, 100.69. 4, Fallon Taylor, Ponder, Texas,100.86. 5, Sue Miller, Lott, Texas, 100.99.

Bull riding-1, Blu Bryant, Nacogdoches, Texas, 339 points on four head. 2, Aaron Semas, Auburn, Calif., 323. 3, Danell Tipton, Spencer, Okla., 260 points on three head. 4, (tie) Ty Murray, Stephenville, Texas, and Chad Brennan, Ellsworth, Neb., 245.

---

PRCA Season Standings

Bareback-1, Mark Gomes, Hutchinson, Kan., $105,092. 2, Clint Corey, Culver, Ore., $99,851. 3, Deb Greenough, Red Lodge, Mont., $95,291. 4, Larry Sandvick, Kaycee, Wyo., $91,668. 5, Rocky Steagall, Sanger, Calif., $83,791.

Steer wrestling-1, Mike Smith, Baton Rouge, La. $125,804. 2, Rope Myers, Van, Texas, $105,003. 3, Herbert Theriot, Poplarville, Miss., $95,534. 4, Byron Walker, Ennis, Texas, $94,062. 5, Ote Berry, Checotah, Okla., $78,081.

Team roping, headers-1, Speed Williams, Jacksonville, Fla., $107,309. 2, Charles Pogue, Ringling, Okla., $84,140. 3, Chance Kelton, Mayer, Ariz., $81,454. 4, Kevin Stewart, Glen Rose, Texas, $78,513. 5, Bret Boatright, Mulhall, Okla. $71,001.

Team roping, heelers-1, Rich Skelton, Llano, Texas, $106,484. 2, Britt Bockius, Claremore, Okla., $84,476. 3, Brent Lockett, Ivanhoe, Calif., $79,767. 4, Martin Lucero, Stephenville, Texas, $78,513. 5, Kory Koontz, Sudan, Texas, $68,303.

Saddle bronc-1, Dan Mortensen, Manhattan, Mont., $181,271. 2, Tom Reeves, Eagle Butte, S.D., $101,952. 3, Derek Clark, Colcord, Okla., $98,955. 4, Glen O'Neill, Water Valley, Alberta, $94,458. 5, Red Lemmel, Mud Butte, S.D., $92,360.

Calf roping-1, Cody Ohl, Stephenville, Texas, $189,021. 2, Fred Whitfield, Hockley, Texas, $112,283. 3, Blair Burk, Durant, Okla., $103,847. 4, Trent Walls, Stephenville, Texas, $91,475. 5, Ricky Hyde, Conway, Ark., $90,061.

Barrel racing-1, Kristie Peterson, Elbert, Colo., $154,359. 2, Sherri Cervi, Midland, Texas, $147,466. 3, Janet Stover, Athens, Texas, $132,972. 4, Charmayne James, Stephenville, Texas, $82,670. 5, Ruth Haislip, Acampo, Calif., $79,844.

Bull riding-1, Blu Bryant, Nacogdoches, Texas, $118,118. 2, Ty Murray, Stephenville, Texas, $112,377. 3, Cody Custer, Wickenburg, Ariz., $92,188. 4, Danell Tipton, Spencer, Okla., $82,878. 5, Chad Brennan, Ellsworth, Neb., $82,043.

Wrangler bullfight-1, Jerry Norton, Mitchell, S.D., $55,168. 2, Frank Newsom, Granbury, Texas, $50,697. 3, Loyd Ketchum, Miles City, Mont., $41,312. 4, Rob Smets, Shamrock, Texas, $31,848. 5, Lance Brittan, Windsor, Colo., $26,237.

End

archive