Las Vegas Sun

April 24, 2014

Currently: 84° — Complete forecast | Log in | Create an account

Sun All-State football teams

The Sun's all-state football team was selected by Sun staff with input from prep writers of the Sparks Daily Tribune, Nevada Prep Newspaper and state football coaches.

OFFENSE

QB: Lawrence Turner, Cheyenne, Senior Spearheaded 9-0 regular season, threw or ran for 13 touchdowns

RB: Chance Kretschmer, Tonopah, Junior Led state with 2,120 rushing yards in eight games for 2A squad

RB: Arnold Parker, Cimarron-Memorial, Senior Rushed for 192 yards, three touchdowns in 4A title game

RB: Curtis Wilson, Las Vegas, Senior Ran for 4A Southern Zone-best 1,252 yards, 10 touchdowns

WR: Rod Lukes, Rancho, Junior Pulled down area-best 40 passes for 571 yards, five touchdowns

WR: Richard Seigler, Chaparral, Senior Grabbed 37 passes for 622 yards, five touchdowns

C: Rick Bilyeu, Cheyenne, Senior 6-2, 265-pounder anchored rock-solid Desert Shield line

G: Andy Thompson, Elko, Junior 6-0, 220-pounder helped Indians to northern zone title

G: Brad Noel, Tahoe-Truckee, Junior 6-1, 290-pounder carved out room for 3A state champs' backs

T: Marcus Levi, Western, Junior 6-2, 270-pounder triggered Warrior running game

T: Kawika Sagapolu, Cimarron-Memorial, Senior 6-4, 280-pounder keyed state champs' rushing attack

TE: Billy Covington, Basic, Senior Caught team-high 20 passes for 320 yards

K/P: Derek Jones, McQueen, Senior Averaged 39.7 yards-per-punt; made 7-of-11 field goals including 56 yarder

Returns: Tim Gilligan, Elko, Senior 4A Northern Zone MVP scored 84 points for Indians

Coach: Roger Whalen, Bishop Gorman First-year coach got Gaels into playoffs for first time since 1988

Honorable Mention: Mike Bolenbaker, Reno, OL, Sr.; Jamaal Brimmer, Durango, QB/K, Jr.; Josh Brouse, Spring Creek, QB, Sr.; Justin Cooper, Dayton, RB, Sr.; Ross Dalton, Cimarron-Memorial, WR, Sr.; Leonard DeRoche, Cimarron-Memorial, RB, Sr.;Nick Didier, Bishop Gorman, QB, Sr.; Tyson Dobbs, Chaparral, QB/P, Sr.; Andrew Faga, Indian Springs, QB, Sr.; Jer Galyon, Galena, WR, Sr.; Chris Gerdin, Tahoe-Truckee, QB, Sr.; Thomas Hampton, Cheyenne, OL, Sr.; Steve Henderson, QB, Fernley, Sr.; Josh James, Wooster, RB, Jr.; Matt Joseph, Reed, RB, Jr.;Kyle Knespler, Incline, RB, Sr.; David Krueger, Carson, RB, Sr.; Jamie Manor, Clark, QB, Sr.; Anthony Marini, Las Vegas, QB, Jr.; R.J. Marsh, OL, Wooster, Jr.; Corey Martin, South Tahoe, TE, Sr.; Deon Ned, Cheyenne, RB, Jr.; Eric O'Brien, Wooster, OL, Sr.; Jeff Raskin, The Meadows, RB /K, Sr.; John Ream, Chaparral, OL, Jr.; DeMareo Robinson, Eldorado, RB, Sr.; Pete Schelden, Boulder City, OL, Sr.; Hubertus Schulze, Rancho, K, Jr.; Sean Settewongse, Bishop Monogue, RB, Sr.; A.J. Virtuoso, Green Valley, OL, Sr.; Anton Weicikoskie, Valley, OL, Sr.; Mark Westhoff, Sparks, WR, Jr.; Ethan Williams-Lewis, Bishop Gorman, WR, Sr.; Victor Wright, The Meadows, RB, Sr.

DEFENSE

DL: Billy Joe Murray, Eldorado, Senior Strong lineman helped Sundevils to Sunrise Division crown

DL: Lynn McGruder, Cheyenne, Junior 4A Southern Zone Defensive MVP wreaked havoc on opposing offenses

DL: Kawika Sagapolu, Cimarron-Memorial, Senior Dominant force had four sacks in 4A state title game

DL: Matt Tretton, Douglas, Senior 6-0, 220-pounder led Tigers into playoffs for third straight year

LB: Antonio Carasali, Reno, Senior Two-way starter played larger than 5-10, 180-pound frame

LB: Jason Hardin, Hug, Senior Sturdy defender excelled at stopping run

LB: Arnold Parker, Cimarron-Memorial, Senior Spearheaded stingy Spartan defensive unit

LB: Richard Seigler, Chaparral, Senior Versatile athlete served as quarterback on defense

DB: Sean Woods, Reed, Senior Top-notch corner with game-breaking speed

DB: Ross Dalton, Cimarron-Memorial, Senior Dangerous free safety patrolled defensive backfield

DB: Brandon Weatherspoon, Cheyenne, Senior Led Las Vegas-area with 11 interceptions in 1998

DB: Cornell Williams, Green Valley, Senior 6-3 corner routinely shut down opposition's top threat

Honorable Mention: Jesse Adarme, Valley, LB, Jr.; Brandon Anderson, Tahoe-Truckee, LB, Sr.; Tii Anderson, Needles, LB, Sr.; Brian Balzar, Wooster, DL, Sr.; Yannick Boka, Bishop Gorman, DL, Sr.; Rob Buller, McQueen, DL, Sr.; Brent Carlson, Durango, LB, Sr.; Jason Chatham, Las Vegas, DB, Sr.; Doug Croffett, Western, DB, Sr.; Harvey Dahl, Churchill County, DL, Sr.; Paul Dashiell, Bishop Monogue, LB, Sr.; Tony De La Paz, Tonopah, LB, Sr.; Chris Dressler, Wooster, LB, Jr.; Steve Frugoli, McQueen, DB, Sr.; Tim Gilligan, Elko, DB, Sr.; Adam Gregory, The Meadows, DL, Jr.; Don Hall, Wells, DL, Sr.; Marcus Lesbo, Elko, LB, Sr.; Marcus Levi, Western, DL, Jr.; Tyler Madigan, Elko, DL, Jr.; Ken Nicoll, Douglas, DB, Sr.; Adam Seward, Bonanza, LB, Jr.; Brandon Sheahan, Reed, LB, Jr.; Rod Stewart, Virgin Valley, DB, Sr.; Andy Stokes, Moapa Valley, LB, Sr.; Maurice Townsell, Wooster, DB, Sr.; William Upchurch, Cheyenne, DB, Sr.; A.J. Virtuoso, Green Valley, LB, Sr.; Michael Yenick, Bishop Monogue, DL, Jr.

archive