Las Vegas Sun

April 20, 2014

Currently: 75° — Complete forecast | Log in

Las Vegas Sun's Endorsements for 2010 Election

The Las Vegas Sun's editorial board examined the candidates running for office in 2010 and has made the following endorsements:

U.S. Senate

Harry Reid

U.S. House

District 1: Shelley Berkley
District 3: Dina Titus

Governor

Rory Reid

Lt. Governor

Brian Krolicki

Secretary of State

Ross Miller

State Treasurer

Kate Marshall

Controller

Kim Wallin

Attorney General

Catherine Cortez Mastro

County Offices

Clark County Commission
District E: Chris Giunchigliani
District F: Susan Brager
District G: Mary Beth Scow

Other County Offices
District Attorney: David Roger
Assessor: Michele Shafe
Clerk: Diana Alba
Recorder: Debbie Conway
Treasurer: Laura Fitzpatrick
Public Administrator: Jack Clark
Sheriff: Doug Gillespie

Ballot Questions

Statewide Question 1 - Yes
Statewide Question 2 - Yes
Statewide Question 3 - Yes
Statewide Question 4 - Yes
County Advisory Question 5 - No

Nevada Legislature

Senate
District 5: Joyce Woodhouse
District 7: Mark Manendo
District 8: Tammy Peterson
District 9: Benny Yerushalmi
District 10: Ruben Kihuen
District 12: Joe Hardy

Assembly
District 1: Marilyn Kirkpatrick
District 2: No endorsement
District 3: Peggy Pierce
District 4: Gary Fisher
District 5: Marilyn Dondero Loop
District 6: Harvey Munford
District 7: Dina Neal
District 8: Jason Frierson
District 9: Tick Segerblom
District 10: Joe Hogan
District 11: Olivia Diaz
District 12: James Ohrenschall
District 13: Louis Desalvio
District 14: Maggie Carlton
District 15: Elliot Anderson
District 16: John Oceguera
District 17: Kelvin Atkinson
District 18: Richard Carrillo
District 19: Steven Brooks
District 20: Lynn Goya
District 21: Ellen Spiegel
District 22: Lynn Stewart
District 23: Melissa Woodbury
District 28: Lucy Flores
District 29: April Mastroluca
District 34: William Horne
District 37: Marcus Conklin
District 41: Paul Aizley
District 42: Irene Bustamante Adams

Constable

Las Vegas: Peter Gariano
North Las Vegas: Herb Brown

Judiciary

District Court
Department 26: Gloria Sturman
Department 27: Nancy Allf
Department 28: Jack Howard
Department 29: Susan Scann
Department 30: Michael Davidson
Department 31: Phil Dabney and Joanna Kishner
Department 32: Rob Bare and Ellen Stoebling

Family Court
Department C: Steve Jones
Department F: Bill Gonzalez
Department S: Vincent Ochoa
Department T: Gayle Nathan and Carl Piazza

Justice of the Peace — Las Vegas
Department 3: Tony Abbatangelo and Janiece Marshall
Department 6: Bill Kephart
Department 7: Karen Bennett
Department 13: Jim Gubler
Department 14: Conrad Hafen and Bernie Zadrowski

Education

State Board of Education
District 2: Jose Solorio
District 5: Stavan Corbett

Board of Regents
District 3: Kevin Page
District 7: Ray Rawson
District 12: Andrea Anderson and Mark Newburn
District 13: James Dean Leavitt

Clark County School Board
District D: Lorraine Alderman
District F: Carolyn Edwards
District G: Erin Cranor

Most Popular

  • Viewed
  • Discussed
  • E-mailed