Las Vegas Sun

April 23, 2014

Currently: 64° — Complete forecast | Log in | Create an account

SCORE off-road racing returns to Laughlin, Nevada

The NASCAR offseason is always tough for me. As soon as the Cup season ends, I find myself counting the days until the Daytona 500.

Fortunately, I don’t have to spend the offseason watching reruns of “Days of Thunder” in order to keep my sanity. All I have to do is take a short drive through the desert to Laughlin, Nevada, where the annual Score Laughlin Desert Challenge is held. For the past 18 years, SCORE has sanctioned this off-road racing event that draws race teams from 15 U.S. states in addition to Germany, Mexico, Austria, Canada and Denmark.

SCORE racing includes several classes of vehicles, but the premier class is the Trophy Truck division. The overall and Trophy Truck division win went to Las Vegas’ Rob MacCachren on Sunday who finished the 6.25 course in 54 minutes and 16 seconds. He battled back from a setback during Saturday’s race when a flat tire resulted in his ninth-place finish. It was MacCachren’s 10th career Trophy Truck win in the SCORE series.

Juan Carlos Lopez of Tecate, Mexico finished behind MacCachren in the second position and Steven Strobel finished third.

Finishing fourth was another Las Vegas based driver, Brendan Gaughan. Gaughan, who had a time of 55 minute and 58 seconds, is also a driver in the NASCAR Nationwide Series and the NASCAR Truck Series.

Below are a few photos from Sunday’s events and a list of the top overall finishers and finishers by class.

Click to enlarge photo

Michael LaPaglia, who won in Sunday's Class 10 division, limped across the finish line with a damaged suspension.

Click to enlarge photo

Start of the Trophy Truck race

Click to enlarge photo

Brendan Gaughan's truck suffered right front damage early in the race.

Click to enlarge photo

The BMW powered machine of All German Motorsports.

Click to enlarge photo

The No. 18 Trophy Truck of Juan Carlos Lopez

Click to enlarge photo

Trophy Truck race winner Rob MacCachren.

Click to enlarge photo

Brendan Gaughan's damaged Trophy Truck.

Click to enlarge photo

Co-driver of the No. 1200 in the SCORE Lite class.

Click to enlarge photo

Who says you can't race with class?

TOP OVERALL FINISHERS, Jan. 15, 2012 1. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, SCORE Trophy Truck, 54 minutes, 16 seconds (55.28 miles per hour) 2. Juan Carlos Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, SCORE Trophy Truck, 55:28 (54.09 mph) 3. Steven Strobel, Clarks, Neb., Ford F-150, SCORE Trophy Truck, 55:40 (53.89 mph) 4. Brendan Gaughan, Las Vegas, Dodge Ram1500, SCORE Trophy Truck, 55:58 (53.60 mph) 5. Josh Daniel, Canyon Country, Calif., (Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif., driver of record) GMC Sierra, SCORE Trophy Truck, 56:11 (53.40 mph) 6. Cody Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, Class 1, 57:10 (52.48 mph) 7. Gary Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, SCORE Trophy Truck, 57:11 (52.46 mph) 8. (Tie) Harley Letner, Orange, Calif., Alpha-Chevy, Class 1, 57:16 (52.39 mph) 8. (Tie) Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif., GMC Sierra, SCORE Trophy Truck, 57:16 (52.39 mph) 10. Damen Jefferies, Apple Valley, Calif., Jefferies-Chevy, Class 1, 58:30 (51.28 mph) 11. Brian Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, Class 1, 59:13 (50.66 mph) 12. Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, SCORE Trophy Truck, 59:20 (50.56 mph)13. Scott Whipple, Norco, Calif., Ford F-150, SCORE Trophy Truck, 59:40 (50.28 mph) 14. Jaime Huerta, San Luis, Ariz., Porter-Chevy, Class 1, 59:47 (50.18 mph) 15. Jeff Geiser, Phoenix (Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va., driver of record) Geiser-Chevy, Class 1, 59:58 (50.03 mph) 16. Pete Sohren, Glendale, Ariz., Geiser-Ford, Class 1, 1:00:01 (49.99 mph) 17. Armin Schwarz, Germany/Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif. (Denmark), Chevy Silverado, SCORE Trophy Truck, 1:00:30 (49.59 mph) 18. Steve Appleton, Boise, Idaho/Mike Julson, Santee, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, Class 1, 1:00:52 (49.29 mph) 19. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, SCORE Trophy Truck, 1:01:36 (48.70 mph) 20. James Bult, Monee, Ill, Dodge Ram2500, SCORE Trophy Truck, 1:01:37 (48.69 mph)

OFFICIAL FINISHERS BY CLASS SCORE TROPHY TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks, 8 laps, 50 miles)—1. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 54:16 (55.28 miles per hour); 2. Juan Carlos Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, 55:28; 3. Steven Strobel, Clarks, Neb., Ford F-150, 55:40; 4. Brendan Gaughan, Las Vegas, Dodge Ram1500, 55:58; 5. Josh Daniel, Canyon Country, Calif., (Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif., driver of record) GMC Sierra, 56:11; 6. Gary Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, 57:11; 7. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif., GMC Sierra, 57:16; 8. Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, 59:20; 9. Scott Whipple, Norco, Calif., Ford F-150, 59:40; 10. Armin Schwarz, Germany/Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif. (Denmark), Chevy Silverado, 1:00:30; 11. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 1:01:36; 12. James Bult, Monee, Ill, Dodge Ram2500, 1:01:37; 13. Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif., Chevy CK1500, 1:12:05; 14. Tim Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 1:15:50. (21 Starters, 14 Finishers)

CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters, 8 laps, 50 miles)—1. Cody Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 57:10 (52.48 mph); 2. Harley Letner, Orange, Calif., Alpha-Chevy, 57:16; 3. Damen Jefferies, Apple Valley, Calif., Jefferies-Chevy, 58:30; 4. Brian Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 59:13; 5. Jaime Huerta, San Luis, Ariz., Porter-Chevy, 59:47; 6. Jeff Geiser, Phoenix (Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va., driver of record) Geiser-Chevy, 59:58; 7. Pete Sohren, Glendale, Ariz., Geiser-Ford, 1:00:01; 8. Steve Appleton, Boise, Idaho/Mike Julson, Santee, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 1:00:52; 9. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif., Geiser-Chevy, 1:02:53; 10. Jeff Quinn, Irvine, Calif., (Monica Greenhill, Crowley, Texas, driver of record) Jimco-Chevy, 1:04:48; 11. Tony Miglini, Dallas, Jimco-Chevy, 1:11:41. (19 Starters, 11 Finishers)

CLASS 1/2-1600 (VW-powered, single or two-seaters to 1600cc, 6 laps, 37.5 miles)—1. Robert S. Archibald, El Cajon, Calif., Mirage, 50:11 (44.84 mph); 2. Cody Robinson, El Centro, Calif., Romo, 50:17; 3. Justin Munyon, San Clemente, Calif., (Brad Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., driver of record) Kreger, 51:26; 4. Jake Wreesman, Ventura, Calif., (Jason Markham, Ventura, Calif., driver of record) Lothringer, 51:33; 5 Ignacio King, Ensenada, Mexico (George Peters, Newbury Park, Calif., driver of record), Penhall, 53:20; 6. Kyle Quinn, Irvine, Calif., (Brian Wilson, Irvine, Calif., driver of record) Kreger, 53:31; 7. Jesus Velez, Mexicali, Mexico, Curry, 58:32. (9 Starters, 7 Finishers)

CLASS 3 (Short wheelbase 4X4, 5 laps, 31.25 miles)—1. Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif., Ford Bronco, 44:02 (42.58 mph); 2. Tareck Karam, La Quinta, Calif. (Billy Bunch, La Quinta, Calif., driver of record) Jeep Wrangler, 44:05. (2 Starters, 2 Finishers)

CLASS 5 (Unlimited VW Baja Bugs, 7 laps, 43.75 miles)—1. Kevin Carr, San Diego, 1:01:14 (42.87 mph) (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)

CLASS 5/1600 (1600cc VW Baja Bugs, 6 laps, 37.5 miles)—1. Erich Reisen/Ross Burden, Canada, 59:30 (37.82 mph); 2. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Thomas Fernandez, Ensenada, Mexico, 1:04:10. (2 Starters, 2 Finishers)

CLASS 6 (Unlimited, production mini trucks, 6 laps, 37.5 miles)—1. Eduardo Laguna, Mexicali, Mexico/Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va., Chevy Colorado, 44:23 (50.69 mph); 2. Dan Holtz, Los Angeles/Rick McGeorge, Garden Grove, Calif., Ford Ranger, 53:54; 3. Rene Brugger, San Diego, Ford Ranger, 54:59; 4. Elias Canchola Jr, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 1:00:05. (5 Starters, 4 Finishers)

CLASS 7 (Open, production mini trucks, 6 laps, 37.5 miles)—1. Dan Chamlee, Summerland, Calif., Ford Ranger, 1:06:40 (33.75 mph). (3 Starters, 1 Finisher)

CLASS 7SX (Modified, open mini trucks, 6 laps, 37.5 miles)—1. Elias Hanna, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 54:56 (40.96 mph); 2. Jon Anderson, San Juan Capistrano, Calif., Toyota Tacoma, 58:41; 3. Rich Severson, Tucson, Ariz., Ford Ranger, 1:05:20. (4 Starters, 3 Finishers)

CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks, 6 laps, 37.5 miles)—1. Rodolfo Iribe, San Ysidro, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 48:08 (46.75 mph). (1 Starter, 1 Finisher

) CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc, 7 laps, 43.75 miles)—1. Michael LaPaglia, Murrieta, Calif., 54:38 (48.05 mph); 2. Peter Hajas, Wayzata, Minn., Kreger-Chevy, 56:20; 3. Chuck Sacks, Canyon Lake, Calif., (Matt Cullen, Long Beach, Calif., driver of record) AlumiCraft-Honda, 56:26; 4. Perry McNeil, Lemon Grove, Calif., Lothringer-VW, 57:28; 5. Mike Lawrence, El Monte, Calif., Chenowth-Honda, 58:35; 6. Mark Lawrence, El Monte, Calif., Lothringer-VW, 59:40. (6 Starters, 6 Finishers)

) SCORE LITES (VW-powered, Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc, 7 laps, 43.75 miles)— 1. Otoneil Huerta, San Luis, Ariz., Curry, 55:08 (47.61 mph); 2. Brian Burgess, Riverside, Calif., (Brent Parkhouse, Long Beach, driver of record) Moulton, 55:27; 3. Vic Bruckmann, Lemon Grove, Calif.,(Rafael Navarro IV, Temecula, Calif., driver of record) Jimco, 56:03; 4. Matt Laughlin, Laughlin, Nev., Penhall, 57:28; 5. Jeff Sanca, Canada, Porter, 59:18; 6. Lobsam Yee, Tijuana, Mexico, Curry, 1:12:13. (6 Starters, 6 Finishers)

) STOCK FULL (Stock, Full-sized trucks, 5 laps, 31.25 miles)—1. Joe Bacal, Anthem, Ariz., Lexus LX570, Lexus, 46:30 (40.32 mph); 2. Chad Bunch, Corpus Christi, Texas (Wes Bevly III, Corpus Christi, Texas, driver of record) Ford F-150, 47:05; 3. Marc Stein, San Diego, Ford F-150, 48:52. (3 Starters, 3 Fiinishers)

) STOCK MINI (Stock, mini trucks, 5 laps, 31.25 miles)—1. Andy Bell/Ted Moncure, Long Beach, Calif., Toyota Tacoma, 1:06:42 (28.11 mph). (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)

) CLASS 7-2 (Unlimited Mini-Truck, 2.2/2.4-Liter Ecotec engine, 5 laps, 31.25 miles)—1. Billy Wilson/Wes Bevly IV, Corpus Christi, Texas, BajaLite-Chevy, 49:13 (45.72 mph); 2. Reid Rutherford, Montrose, Colo., Mason-Chevy, 51:00; 3. Dana Dague, Huntington Beach, Calif./Harley Letner, Orange, Calif., Mason-Chevy, 57:59. (3 Starters, 3 Finishers)

) CLASS 4 (Unlimited open-wheel car, 2.2/2.4-Liter Ecotec engine, 7 laps, 43.75 miles)—1. Derek Fletcher, Abingdon, Va., PSD-Chevy, 1:00:02 (43.73 mph); 2. Shawn Twitchell, Nampa, Idaho (Mike Shaffer, Oakland, Calif., driver of record) Custom-Chevy, 1:01:11. (2 Starters, 2 Finishers)

) CLASS 2 (Unlimited open-wheel, car/truck, 3.5-Liter Turbo or supercharged, 6 laps, 37.5 miles)— 1. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Steven Arlia, Phoenix, PSD-Chevy, 54:55 (40.97 mph); 2. Jon Anderson, San Juan Capistrano, Calif., Toyota Tacoma, 1:04:30. (2 Starters, 2 Finishers)

) SPORTSMAN SPT BUGGY, 6 laps, 37.5 miles—1. Jim Bunn, Bristol, Va., RGBuggy-Chevy, 55:33 (40.50 mph). (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)

) SPT TRUCK, 5 laps, 31.25 miles—1. Nick Tonelli, Huntington Beach, Calif., Ford Ranger, 46:57 (39.94 mph). (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)

Join the Discussion:

Check this out for a full explanation of our conversion to the LiveFyre commenting system and instructions on how to sign up for an account.

Full comments policy